Malta Historical & Genealogy Society
Index Project
Our newly computerized and indexed archive information includes obituaries, family histories, photos, schools, businesses, churches, organizations, sports, celebrations and property abstracts. Press Ctrl-F to locate family names or events. The first column will give you the physical location you need to request copies. Requests for copies should be submitted in writing to Malta Historical Society, 127 N. Third, PO Box 171, Malta, IL 60150. The staff will fill your request as time permits.
Page 1 Page 2 Page 3 Page 4 Page 5 Page 6 Page 7
013 00J 001 | Birthday, Janssen, Ruth, 101st, 9/12/2003 | documents |
013 00K 001 | Birthday, , Kittleson, George, 77th, 2/4/1964, Johnson, Brown, Jordal, Richardson, Tysdale | documents |
013 00K 002 | Birthday, Kyler, Chantel, 3rd, 9/9/1999, Olson | documents |
013 00K 003 | Birthday, Kyler, Chantel, 6th, 9/9/2002, Olson | documents |
013 00K 004 | Birthday, Kyler, Chantel, 7th, 9/9/2003, Olson | documents |
013 00K 005 | Birthday, Kyler, Chantel, 8th, 9/9/2004, Olson | documents |
013 00K 006 | Birthday, Kyler, Chantel, 10th, 9/9/2006, Olson | documents |
013 00K 007 | Birthday, Kyler, Matthew, 10th, 9/22/2002, Olson | documents |
013 00K 008 | Birthday, Kyler, Matthew, 11th, 9/22/2003, Olson | documents |
013 00K 009 | Birthday, Kyler, Matthew, 12th, 9/22/2004, Olson | documents |
013 00L 001 | Birthday, Long, Harriet, 90th, 7/24/2007, Long, Marten | documents |
013 00L 002 | Birthday, Lunn, Sadie, 80th, 8/13/2000, Burdges, Eiserman | documents |
013 00L 003 | Birthday, Luxton, Mildred, 90th, 1/18/2004, Gittleson, McCammond | documents |
013 00M 001 | Birthday, Mattson, Don, 80th, 11/9/2003, Garrison, Vint, Jouris, Bard, Bomuntera | documents |
013 00M 002 | Birthday, Maveus, Tyler, 2nd, 7/11/2000, Jordal, Keller | documents |
013 00M 003 | Birthday, McDermott, Hannah, 94th, 3/9/1974, Seldal | documents |
013 00M 004 | Birthday, Miller, Lois, 90th, 9/19/2004 | documents |
013 00M 005 | Birthday, Montgomery, Almon, 90th, 11/7/1971, Walker, Youngren | documents |
013 00M 006 | Birthday, Moreno, Ian, 2nd, 6/27/2007, Rider | documents |
013 00M 007 | Birthday, Munch, Hunter, 7th, 6/29/2004, Morden, Burtzos | documents |
013 00M 008 | Birthday, Munch, Tammy, 1st, 10/31/1964, Vodden, Ryan, Harris, Gilmore, Freeman, Gorenz | documents |
013 00M 009 | Birthday, Munch, Tammy, 8th, 10/31/1971, Mason, Elliott, Boatman | documents |
013 00Mc 001 | Birthday, McArtor, Kevin, 4th, 11/23/1968, Govig, Male, Hueber | documents |
013 00Mc 002 | Birthday, McGuire, Cassandra, 5th, 2/1/2000, Hinkston | documents |
013 00N 001 | Birthday, Nauylis, Francis, 9/24/1971, Waters, Elliott, Griswold, Calhoon, Plapp, Colby, Warner, Bankston, Lundgren, Swanson, Kingstad, Lunn | documents |
013 00N 002 | Birthday, Nelson, Herman, 80th, 5/1974 | documents |
013 00N 003 | Birthday, Nelson, , Thea, 3rd, 8/16/2008, Macaraig, Hatheway | documents |
013 00N 004 | Birthday, Nieto, Jaya, 6th, 6/5/2000, McCaslin, Tucker | documents |
013 00N 005 | Birthday, Nieto, Michael, 3rd, 2/20/2000, Tucker, McCaslin | documents |
013 00O 001 | Birthday, Olson, Alvin, 90th, 7/19/2006 | documents |
013 00O 002 | Birthday, Olson, Anne, 10th, 5/1/2003; Michael, 7th, 3/7/2003, Rizzo, Barra | documents |
013 00P 001 | Birthday, Panhwar, Jhandu, 3rd, 11/16/2006, Kyler | documents |
013 00P 002 | Birthday, Parsley, Bernard, 90th, 2/12/2007, Chrestman | documents |
013 00P 003 | Birthday, Pease, Chuck, 90th, 3/2007 | documents |
013 00P 004 | Birthday, Phelps, Mary, 80th, 10/27/2002 | documents |
013 00P 005 | Birthday, Plapp, Edgar, 80th, 5/2007 | documents |
013 00R 001 | Birthday, Reynolds, Tyler, 5th, 4/3/2000, Renick, Tyne, Baltz, Beard | documents |
013 00R 002 | Birthday, Roberts, Cheryl, 6th, 11/22/1968, Marshall | documents |
013 00R 003 | Birthday, Roberts, Sam, 61st, 2/1972, Beauford, Higgins, Kozuch, Broadway, Jennings, Aeikens, Petty, Huntzicker, Minnegan, Murdy, Aldis, West, Cullison, McRoberts, Wood | documents |
013 00R 004 | Birthday, Rockabrand, Ethel, 90th, 7/11/1999 | documents |
013 00R 005 | Birthday, Rodriguez, Mercedes, 2nd, 6/2/2003, Garland | documents |
013 00R 006 | Birthday, Rodriguez, Mercedes, 4th, 6/2/2005, Garland | documents |
013 00R 007 | Birthday, Rodriguez, Mercedes, 5th, 6/2/2006, Garland | documents |
013 00R 008 | Birthday, Rodriguez, Mercedes, 6th, 6/2/2007, Garland | documents |
013 00R 009 | Birthday, Rubeck, 60th, 7/2006, Comer | documents |
013 00S 001 | Birthday, Sanderson, Ruth, 95th, 1/23/2000, Courtney | documents |
013 00S 002 | Birthday, Schaffer, Ralph, 95th, 5/5/1999, Huffaker | documents |
013 00S 003 | Birthday, Shiffers, Lawrence, 90th, 10/26/2003, Jennings | documents |
013 00S 004 | Birthday, Schmitt, Emily, 3rd, 10/16/2002, Frye | documents |
013 00S 005 | Birthday, Schweitzer, Edna, 95th, 10/11/2006 | documents |
013 00S 006 | Birthday, Siebens, Alex, 2nd, 10/16/2003, Montavon | documents |
013 00S 007 | Birthday, Siebens, Alex, 5th, 10/16/2006, Montavon | documents |
013 00S 008 | Birthday, Siebens, Ethan, 3rd, 11/11/2003, Montavon | documents |
013 00S 009 | Birthday, Siebens, Ethan, 4th, 11/11/2004, Montavon | documents |
013 00S 010 | Birthday, Steffa, Heather, 10th, 1/29/2000, Reed, Palmer | documents |
013 00S 011 | Birthday, Steffa, Stephanie, 12th, 12/16/1999, Reed, Palmer | documents |
013 00S 012 | Birthday, Stoddard, Ivan, 90th, 5/17/2006, Jordal, Jacobs, Alfano | documents |
013 00S 013 | Birthday, Stoddard, Maxine, 90th, 2/2007, Berg, Jacobs, Alfano | documents |
013 00S 014 | Birthday, Strawn, Wibur, Billie, 90th, 6/2006, Butler, Britt | documents |
013 00T 001 | Birthday, Tanner, Anita, 1st, 7/1971, Swanson, Buck, Adams, Griswold, Summers | documents |
013 00T 002 | Birthday, Tanner, Danny, 4th, 8/29/1971, Griswold, Buck, Adams, Summers | documents |
013 00T 003 | Birthday, Thomasson, Dylan, 2nd, 11/7/1999, Stegg | documents |
013 00T 004 | Birthday, Thuestad, Helen, 90th, 4/10/1994 | documents |
013 00T 005 | Birthday, Tiggelaar, Hayes, 11th, 1/26/2003, Hammes, Bernahl, Walker | documents |
013 00T 006 | Birthday, Tiggelaar, Hunter, 5th, 12/31/2002, Hammes, Hayes, Bernahl, Walker | documents |
013 00T 007 | Birthday, Tiggelaar, Hunter, 6th, 12/31/2003, Hammes, Hayes, Bernahl, Walker | documents |
013 00T 008 | Birthday, Tiggelaar, Hunter, 9th, 12/31/2007, Hammes, Hayes, Bernahl, Walker | documents |
013 00T 009 | Birthday, Tiggelaar, Raegan, 6th, 5/6/2000, Hammes, hayes, Bernahl, Walker | documents |
013 00T 010 | Birthday, Tiggelaar, Raegan, 9th, 5/6/2003, Hammes, hayes, Bernahl, Walker | documents |
013 00T 011 | Birthday, Tipps, Jon, 10th, 12/16/2003, Huber | documents |
013 00T 012 | Birthday, Tuttle, Morgan, 1st, 10/19/2003 | documents |
013 00V 001 | Birthday, Vargas, Katrina, 4th, 8/6/2002, Folowell, Melton | documents |
013 00W 001 | Birthday, William, Floyd, 99th, 9/8/2003 | documents |
013 00W 002 | Birthday, Woolbright, Michael, 7th, 3/26/2000, Vlerah, Walz, Bolt | documents |
013 00W 003 | Birthday, Woogen, Tessa, 10th, 8/9/2003 | documents |
014 001 001 | Boy Scouts, Troop 23, chicken barbeque, Methodist Church, 8/5/1972, Carr | documents |
014 001 002 | Boy Scouts, Plote, Matthew, Eagle Scout, Arrow of Light, Troop 45, First Class, Star, Life Scout, Order of the Arrow, Troop 4 , 12/11/2006 | documents |
014 001 003 | Boy Scouts, Woolbright, Trevor, Eagle Scout, Troop 18, 3/31/2007, Sycamore Sportsman Club | documents |
014 001 004 | Boy Scouts, Smith, Alexander, Eagle Scout, 12/14/2000, Arrow of Light, Salem Lutheran Church, Order of the Arrow, Olsen | documents |
014 001 005 | Boy Scouts, Ahrens, Matthew, Eagle Scout, 5/22/2005, Trrop 45, Watson, Arrwof Light, Order of the Arrow | documents |
014 001 006 | Boy Scouts, chicken barbeque, 7/21/1973, Methodist Church, Carr | documents |
014 001 007 | Boy Scouts, Good Turn, 1973 | documents |
014 001 008 | Boy Scouts, Prall, Rhys, Eagle Scout, 1973, Bauer | documents |
014 001 009 | Boy Scouts, Expo '74, Scout Show, Two Rivers Council, Rakkow, 4/20/1974, , Munk, Silver Beaver, Smith, Lancaster, Methodist Church, Order of the Arrow, Considine, Duval, Wood Badge, Akerlow, Baudouin, Hammer, Hanlon, Hughes, Johnson | documents |
014 001 009 2 | (cont.) MacConnell, Marbury, Noll, Olson, Rasmussen, Wiggins, Carr, Troop 23, Camp Chim-Bo-Gota | documents |
014 001 010 | Boy Scouts, Troop 23, chicken barbeque, Methodist Church, 8/8/1971, Carr, Watson, Camp Chin-Go-Bota | documents |
014 001 011 | Boy Scouts, Parents Night, Methodist Church, Cochrane, Duffield, Hoard, Carr, Nelson, Kyler, Prall, Ramsey, Camp Chin-Go-Bota, Philmont Scout Ranch, Peterson, 1971 | documents |
014 001 012 | Boy Scouts, Two Rivers Council, camping, 1968, Chief Shabbonna Council, Kedeka Area Council, Camp Chin-Go-Bota, Chief Shabbonna Wilderness Camp, Troop 4, Troop 7, Troop 16, Troop 22, Troop 33, Troop 36, Troop 50, Draper, Kleinpaste, Piggott, Lorenz | documents |
014 001 012 2 | (cont.) Wergin, Carbine, Streit, Buhrmann, Johnson, Edman, Olson, Starke, Ash, Wright, Sanders, Dannenbert, Hamblen, Franks, Cole, McIndoo, Starck, Dean, Giese, Schermerhorn, Oelker, Doerle, Rayfield, Horton, Bell, Burtch | documents |
014 001 013 | Boy Scouts, 1964, Camp Rotary MacQueen, Olson, Kidd, Phelps, Davison, Almburg | documents |
014 001 014 | Boy Scouts, Carr, Duffield, Methodist Church, 1975 | documents |
014 001 015 | Boy Scouts, Troop 23, conservation project, Cochrane, Kempson, Nelson, Cunningham, Woolbright, Woodin, Peterson, Prall, Horton, Rowe | documents |
014 002 001 | Cub Scouts, Den One, Pack 123, Peterson, Pease, Butler, Jordal, 11/30/1965 | documents |
014 002 002 | Cub Scouts, Annual Circus, 6/1970, Pack 123, McKenzie, Lynch, Peterson, Bottom, Bankston, Middleton, Kyler, Matherly, Sandberg, Woolbright, Duffield, Olson, Smith, Cochrane, Wigele, Halverson | documents |
014 002 003 | Cub Scouts, Pinewood Derby, Pack 123, 4/1970, Harris, Middleton, Olson, Cochrane, Almburg, Bottom, Halverson, Matherly, Samo, Wilson | documents |
014 002 004 | Cub Scouts, Pinewood Derby, Pack 123, 3/1972, Kaskowitz, Siebrasse, Cardine, Bottom, Peterson, Smith, Cardine, Reed, Orr, Parsley, Carr, Pease, Brown | documents |
014 002 005 | Cub Scouts, banquet, Pack 123, Nelson, McMasters, Smith, Hoyle, Rogers, Hickey, Siebrasse, Gommel, Garland, Clayton, Christiansen, Awe, 2/28/1973 | documents |
014 002 006 | Cub Scouts, Blue & Gold dinner, 6/2007, Arrow of Light, Troop 33, McArtor | documents |
014 002 007 | Cub Scouts, Scout Circus, Pack 123, Folowell | documents |
014 002 008 | Cub Scouts, hike, Den Two, Pack 123, Martinson, Hueber, Costello, Isom, Hoard, Kyler, Horton | documents |
014 002 009 | Cub Scouts, 1/14/1964, Den Three, Pack 123, Gibbs, Heins, Kempson, Olson, Parsley, Wright, Swanson, Den Five, Martinson, Morris, Peterson, Rhodes, Isom, Horton; Den Two, 1/15/1964; Elliott, Wolf, Gommel, Blue & Gold Banquet, Cunningham | documents |
014 002 010 | Cub Scouts, Den One, Pack 123, Peterson, Jordal, Elliott, Den Three, Duffield, Horton, Hueber, Haeffner, Martinson, Woodin, Den Six, Cornells, Kempson, Wolf, Den Two, McCaslin, Clark, Ferris, Odem, Butler, Gommel, Ramsey, Elliott, Woodin, Hoard, McGuire | documents |
014 002 011 | Cub Scouts, Den Six, Pack 123, Duffield, Martinson, Cornello, Trotz, Kempson, Wolf, Methodist Church; Den Three, Wright, Den Four, Prall, Bresnehen, Woodin, Prall, McKinness, Bankston, Den One, Peterson, Jordal, Clark, Martinson, Gommel, Den Two | documents |
014 002 011 2 | (cont.) Ramsey, Beck, Odom, Elliott, Hueber, Butler, Ferris, Olson, McCaslinAden, Phelps, Den Five, Isom, Wolf | documents |
014 002 012 | Cub Scouts, Blue & Gold Banquet, 1972, Pack 123, Peterson, Siebrasse, Smith, Bottom, Carding, Kaskowitz, Lampkin, Wilson, Watson, Cardine, Cunningham, Kyler, Rogers, Lynch, Nelson, Wicnic, Arndt, Reed | documents |
014 002 013 | Cub Scouts, Blue & Gold Banquet, 1964, Den Four, Cunningham, Plapp, Peterson, Elliott, Martinson, Swanson, deGraffenreid, Kingsbury, Brown, Carr, Sandberg, Cohoon, Conners, Den Five, Horton, Trotz, Den Four, Phelps, Awe, Den One, Haeffner, Ramsey | documents |
014 002 013 2 | (cont.) Den Two, Gommel, Wright, Duffield, Den Three, Olson, Kempson, Parsley, Phelps, Prall, Melton, Plapp, Gibbs | documents |
014 002 014 | Cub Scouts, Lindenwood, Pack 316, Clegg, 1974 | documents |
014 003 001 | Girl Scouts, Waunaka, neighborhood meeting, Smalley, Simmons, Brummel, Michalowski, Flewellin, Gaston, Kowalewski, Crabtree, Flavin, Day Camp, 1974 | documents |
014 003 002 | Girl Scouts, National Girl Scout Week, 1973, Johnson, Morris, Bond, Rogers, Vaughn, Casella, White, Torma, Troop 559, Troop 555, Smith, Erlenbeck, Troop 462, Wilson, Troop 561, Carder, Coan, Troop 563, Troop 560, Banovitz, Troop 169, Troop 547, Roth, Troop 553 | documents |
014 003 002 2 | (cont.) Troop 388, Berkes, Troop 537, Melville, Lopez, Troop 558, Munch, Sign of the Arrow, Sign of the Star, Banovetz, Troop 169, Bradbury, Keim, First Class rank, Trrop 537, Hallgren, Campus Gold Girl Scouts | documents |
014 003 003 | Girl Scouts, Troop 567, 1970, Rogers, Berke, Isom, Wweeaver, Little | documents |
014 003 004 | Girl Scouts, 1969, Troop 567, Adams, Clark, Jacobs, Little, Isom, Nelson, Rogers, Sima, Miller | documents |
014 004 001 | Lions Club, 2000, Malta Lions Park, Kovarik, Malta Education Foundation, Boy Scout Troop 45, Elliott, Schroeder, Eagle Scout | documents |
014 004 002 | Lions Club, 1971, Easter Egg Hunt | documents |
014 004 003 | Lions Club, 1972, Easter Egg Hunt, Freeman, Clayton, Hopkins, Hickey, Herman, Orr, Samo | documents |
014 004 004 | Lions Club, 1972, Calhoun, Pease, Devine, Lunn, Hueber, Elliott, Rockabrand, Peterson, Cunningham, McArtor, Griswold, Heins, Jossendal, Pease, Palmer, Grutter | documents |
014 004 005 | Lions Club, 1973, Easter Egg Hunt, Heins, Jouris, Smith, Orr, Jossendal, Kroeger | documents |
014 004 006 | Lions Club, 1973, officers, McArtor, Peterson, Jossendal, Willrett, Elliott, Rockabrand, Munch, Somerville, Griswold, Calhoun, Larson, Cunningham, Stoddard, Wood, Luke Dyson Fund | documents |
014 004 007 | Lions Club, 1973, Halloween party | documents |
014 004 008 | Lions Club, 1974, pancake supper | documents |
014 004 009 | Lions Club, 1975, Halloween party, Vought | documents |
014 004 010 | Lions Club, 1975, glaucoma tests | documents |
014 004 011 | Lions Club, 1999, hearing screening, Pease | documents |
014 004 012 | Lions Club, 2000, pancake breakfast | documents |
014 004 013 | Lions Club, 2000, Lions Park, Kovarik, Durtche, Schroeder, Boy Scout Troop 45, Eagle Scout | documents |
014 004 014 | Lions Club, 2004, Rose Day, Male | documents |
014 004 015 | Lions Club, 1972, Halloween party, costume winners, Eberly, Rockabrand, Elliott, Jordal, Male, McMasters, Swanson, Bakken, Palmer, Somerville | documents |
014 004 016 | Lions Club, 1964, Pease, Voorheis, Heins, Cochrane, house decoration contest, children's party | documents |
014 004 017 | Lions Club, 1968, Easter Egg Hunt, Hayes, Peterson, Willrett | documents |
014 004 018 | Lions Club, 1970, Park Site Committee, McArtor, Lang, , donut machine, Northwestern Illinois Association for Hearing, Vision and Physically Handicapped Children, Walter, Heins | documents |
014 004 019 | Lions Club, Festival, Palmer, Cunningham, Parsley, Ikler, FFA, Dietz, Pease, McArtor, Peterson, Barb City Modellers, Quincer | documents |
014 004 020 | Lions Club, 1973, Halloween party, Matechi, Tuggle, Leeper, Elliott, Crump, Clayton, Hayes, Tanner, Hoyle, Hart, Bottom, Wilson, Swanson, Halverson, Butler, Pease, McGuire | documents |
014 004 021 | Lions Club, 2000, Quest Skills for Action, Benad | documents |
014 004 022 | Lions Club, 1971, Festival Queen, Clark, Dickerson, Pease | documents |
014 004 023 | Lions Club, 1971, Festival, Bitteroots, Werts, Racine, Cunningham, Sherman, Cotner | documents |
014 004 024 | Lions Club, 1972, Easter Egg Hunt, Spring Clean-Up Day, Somerville, rural road clean-up | documents |
014 004 025 | Lions Club, 1964, Halloween party, Willrett, Storey, James, McKinness, Eberly, Pease, Saur, Rumpf, Van Artsdale, Heins, Kidd, Cochrane, Stoddard, Adee, Griswold, Cruise, Weaver, Hickey, Elliott, Peterson | documents |
014 004 026 | Lions Club, 1972, Show And Sale, Festival, FFA, 4-H, Plowboys, Milligan, Gommel, Forster, Hueber, Sommerville, Willrett, Mattson, Lynch, Watson, Hart, McArtor, Dietz, Brandt, Kennay, Nelson, Ikler, Anderson, Devers, Parsley | documents |
014 004 027 | Lions Club, 1972, Festival, Paulus, Clark | documents |
014 004 028 | Lions Club, 1972, Pancake Supper | documents |
014 004 029 | Lions Club, Pancake Supper, sausage, Cardine, Griswold, Calhoun | documents |
014 004 030 | Lions Club, Quest Program, Hope Haven, Smith, Wicks, Rowe, Johnson, McGlothin, Plote, Cross, Gerrard, Rogers, Measley, McCaslin, Edwards | documents |
014 005 001 | 4-H, Bake Sale, 1973, Cleverettes, Methodist Church, Roland, Samo, Boatman, Carlson, bake sale, Tree-Shrub Demonstration, Plowboys, Hueber, Willrett, Sommerville, Share-The-Fun, Hart, Little, MartinsonWatson Arndt | documents |
014 005 002 | 4-H, 1973, Sunshine, Sandberg, scavanger hunt, Halloween party, Cleverettes, Methodist Church, Larson, Nowik, Carlson, Plowboys, Hawthorne, Country Companies, Gommel | documents |
014 005 003 | 4-H, 1974, Lucky Maples, Fox, Rutter, Top Notchers, Benson, Lucky Clovers, Odum, Martinez, Bidstrup, Jordal, Findlay | documents |
014 005 004 | 4-H, 1974, Cloverettes, Jordal, Van Kampden, Sunshine, Olson, Montgomery, Nelson, Willrett, Delbridge, McArtor, Sandberg, Schager, Munch, Keast | documents |
014 005 005 | 4-H, 1975, Sunshine, Sandberg, Farm Progress Show, Willrett, Halverson, Nelson; Hutcheson, 4-H Congress, National 4-H Photo Exhibit | documents |
014 005 006 | 4-H, 2003, Leadership Confernce, Boesche, Plote, Willrett, Malta Mustangs, Jennings, Cloverbuds, Gommel Mears | documents |
014 005 007 | 4-H, 2005, Mustangs, Cloverbud, Willrett, Gommel | documents |
014 005 008 | 4-H, 2005, Mustangs, Cloverbud, Kishwaukee College, Wiley, Martin, Willrett, Gommel | documents |
014 005 009 | 4-H, Plote, Willrett, Mustangs | documents |
014 005 010 | 4-H, 1970, training school, Skabo, Seegers, Mayfield Mayflowers, Duffield, Roland | documents |
014 005 011 | 4-H, 1970, Dress Revue, Farm Bureau, Coffey, Maple Parkerettes, Rittmeyer, Hiawatha Squaws, Hall, Esmond Eagles, Lambert, DeKalb Choreboys, Govig, Lee Lucky Clovers, Hawley, Sycamore Spartanettes, Scoughton, Cortland Cavaliers, Faivre, DeKalb Top Notchers | documents |
014 005 011 2 | (cont.) Launer, Salt Shakers, Akers, Larson, Heggemeier, Crawford, Genoa Gingham Girls, Wasserman, Waterman Winnerettes, Sanderson, Matenson, Cochrane, Tilton Park Clovers, Anderson, DeKalb Summer Sallies, Farr, Malta Sunshine | documents |
014 005 011 3 | (cont.) Schmeltzer, Seegers, Mayfield Mayflowers, Freise, Genoa Gems, McIlrath, Afton Boys, Randolph, Smith, Talbert, Salt Shakers, Barshinger, Sycamore Busy Bees, Beck, Roos, Hall, Esmond Eagles, Mullis, Rehn, Launer, Jungst, Cook | documents |
014 005 011 4 | (cont.) McCrea, Reynolds, Haugen, Ebbeson, Boehme, Diehl, Nelson, Blackmer, Leonard, Morehead | documents |
014 005 012 | 4-H, Cloverettes, 1971 | documents |
014 005 013 | 4-H, Cleverettes, Mardi Gras, 1971, Meyers, Arne, Little | documents |
014 005 014 | 4-H, 1971, Cloverettes, Methodist Church, Boatman, Arne, Duffield, Opportunity House | documents |
014 005 015 | 4-H, Cleverettes, 1972, Del Monte | documents |
014 005 016 | 4-H, Sunshine, officers, 1972, Sandberg, Willrett, Gommel, Nelson, Jordal, Hueber, Martinson, Plapp, Kroeger | documents |
014 005 017 | 4-H, 1972, Sunshine, Willrett, Sandberg, Plowboys, Gommel, McClelland, Phelps, Cleverettes, Boatman, Roland, Larson, Methodist Church | documents |
014 005 018 | 4-H, 1968, Plowboys, Hueber, Willrett, Munch, McClelland, Wright, Farr | documents |
014 005 019 | 4-H, 1971, Plowboys, Stoddard, Munch | documents |
014 005 020 | 4-H, 1971, Cloverettes, Sunshine, Sandberg, Plowboys, officers, McClelland, Phelps, Gommel, Munch, Willrett | documents |
014 005 021 | 4-H, 1972, Plowboys, Phelps, Jordal | documents |
014 005 022 | 4-H, 1973, Plowboys, Watson, Hueber, Willrett, Kyler, Somerville, Little, Sunshine, Sandberg | documents |
014 005 023 | 4-H, 1973, Strack, Jordal, Huber, Phelps, Involvement Now, Corn Boil, Flippin | documents |
014 005 024 | 4-H, 1973, Cleverettes, Lee Wards, Haeger Pottery, Carlson, McGuire, Roland, Watson, Larson | documents |
014 005 025 | 4-H, 1973, Cleverettes, Methodist Church, Little, Boatman, Arne, Nowik, Luxton, VanKampen, Graham Plowboys, Hueber, Willrett, Hart, Hawthorne | documents |
014 005 026 | 4-H, 1973, Outstanding 4-H'ers, Country Companies, Farm Bureau, Willrett, Leonard, Goddwin, Baker, Conro, Wilson, Cochrane, Roach | documents |
014 005 027 | 4-H, Cleverettes, Gelli, Voorheis, Strwan, Nelson, Quincer; 1965, Duffield, Alms; 1968, Sunshine, DeKalb Pastry Shop, Lyon's Window Wonderland, Hendersons; 1964; Plowboys, Donnelly, Stoddard, Farr, Elliott, Little | documents |
014 005 028 | 4-H, 1964, Elliott, Gommel, Arne, Little, Scholl, Plowboys, Farr | documents |
014 005 029 | 4-H, 1973, Lothson, Nelson, Goodwin, Country Companies | documents |
014 005 030 | 4-H, 1964, Plowboys, Elliott, Johnson, Stoddard, Little, Willrett, Farr | documents |
014 005 031 | 4-H, 1964, Plowboys, Stoddard, Little | documents |
014 005 032 | 4-H, 1964, Sunshine, Plapp, Freeman, Elliott, Willrett, Birch | documents |
014 005 033 | 4-H, 1964, Methodist Church, Sunshine, Fair, Cleverettes, Alms, Malta Home Extension Unit | documents |
014 005 034 | 4-H, 1975, Plowboys, FFA, Little, Heide, Forster Implement, Lions Club Festival, Roger, Iowa Livestock Commision, Carr's Elevator, Espe, Peterson, First National Bank, Dietz, Watson, Don Mattson Trucking, Hart, McArtor Construction, Hueber | documents |
014 005 034 2 | (cont.) Anderson-Schlkoff, Martinson, Bon Kyler Excavating, Lindenwood Co-op, Keast, Watson, Willrett, Kyler, Hart, Butler, Arndt, WadeWilrett, Gommel, Johnson | documents |
014 005 035 | 4-H, 1973, Cleverettes, Methodist Church, Sunshine, Sandberg, Plowboys; DeKalb County 4-H Federation officers, Thuestad, Strack, Bend, Pauling, Brown, Goodwin, Johnson, Sanderson | documents |
014 005 036 | 4-H, 1973, Sunshne, officers, Willrett, Sandberg, Plapp, Gommel, Nelson, Olsen, Delbridge, McArtor, Munch, Little | documents |
014 005 037 | 4-H, 1973, DeKalb County, 4-H and Youth Committee, Leeper, Baie, Baker, Barnes Diedrich, Guehler, Hutcheson, Leonard, Schnorr, Suddeth, Wall, Wallace, Willrett, Barshinger | documents |
014 005 038 | 4-H, 1974, Plowboys, Watson, Sunshine, Hayes, Kroeger, Lee Lucky Clovers, Prestegaard, Milligan, Odom | documents |
014 006 001 | Grange, 1964, At Home Night, Wedlake, Holiday, Plucker, Pippin, Fleetwood, Elliott, Busby, Francen, Weeden, Conway | documents |
014 006 002 | Grange, 1964, Wedlake, Busby, Prall, Plapp | documents |
014 006 003 | Grange, 1966, Wedlake, Busby, Francen, Jennings, Weeden | documents |
014 007 001 | FFA, 1975, National Convention, McClelland, American Farmer degree, DelMonte, Pease Lumber, Arndt Farms, Peterson, Martinson, Hueber, Willrett, Hart, Horton, Dietz, Albrecht, State FFA Reporter, Ireland, Firkins, Carl Sandberg College | documents |
014 007 001 2 | (cont.) Hiawatha FFA, Kleveland, Thuestad, Freeman, Kraabe, Beemis, Boesche, Van Aker, Carson, Burgman, Lindburg, Boone, Henning | documents |
014 007 002 | FFA, 1972, Grand Champion, FFA Show and Sale, Lions Club Festival, Gommel, Forster | documents |
014 007 003 | FFA, 2006, National FFA Convention, Lee, Plote, Bend, Almburg, Faivre, National, Center for Family Literacy, National Arbor Day Foundation | documents |
014 007 004 | FFA, 1974, National FFA Week, State Farmer degree, Haeffner, Willrett, Peterson, Nelson, Little, Somerville, Martinson, Hueber; Gommel; alumni association, Sunshine 4-H, Sandberg | documents |
014 007 005 | FFA, 1974, safety skit demonstration, Country Companies | documents |
014 007 006 | FFA, 1973, Farm Bureau, Holiday Conference, Gommel, Wright, Dietz | documents |
014 007 007 | FFA, 1973, State Farmer degree, McClelland, Gommel | documents |
014 007 008 | FFA, 1972, Section VI FFA Livestock Judging Contest, Peterson, Jordal, Gommel, McClelland, Nelson, Hueber; 1970, Elliott, Stae Farmer Degree; Farm Bureau, Wolf, Toppe, Nelson, Dietz, Indiana Grain Company; 1970, banquet, Bauman, Illinois Agricultural Association | documents |
014 007 008 2 | (cont.) Anderson, Olson, Elliott, Jordal, Stoddard, Almburg, Dickerson, Franzen | documents |
014 007 009 | FFA, 1972. officers, McClelland, Phelps, Trotz, Wolf, Gommel, Jordal; 35th Anniversary, Hall, McClelland, Dietz | documents |
014 007 010 | FFA, protests laws, signs | documents |
014 007 011 | FFA, 1973, 35th Aniiversary, Dietz, Willrett, Nelson, Hueber, McGuire, Toppe, Munch, Wright, Kyler, Gommel, McClelland, State Farmer Degree | documents |
014 007 012 | FFA, 1973, auction, Lions Club Fun Festival, Hueber | documents |
014 007 013 | FFA, 1973, paper drive | documents |
014 007 014 | FFA, 1973, paper drive, Section VI FFA Fair, Hart, Hueber, Roger, Martinson, Munch, Peterson, Willrett, Kyler, Little, Nelson, Somerville, Toppe, Gommel | documents |
014 007 015 | FFA, 2003, Made For Excellence, Scidmore, Cardinali, Bend, Day, Cribben, Bucholz, Wassman | documents |
014 007 016 | FFA, 1974, alumni group, Sunshine, Sandberg | documents |
014 007 017 | FFA, 1973, Hart, barbeque pork chop supper | documents |
014 007 018 | FFA, 1975, auction, Dietz, Willrett | documents |
014 007 019 | FFA, 1973, auction, Epse, Little, Forster Implements, Dietz, Hueber, Cortland-DeKalb Yards, McQueen, Gommel, Somerville, Hart, Duffield Trucking, First National Bank, Watson, Little, Cunningham, Wiegartz | documents |
014 007 020 | FFA, 1968, banquet, Nelson, Olson, Farr, Phelps, Anderson, Stoddard, Elliott, Leman | documents |
014 008 001 | FHA, 1973, Mother-Daughter banquet, Burtzos, Martinson, Kuhns, Duffield, Gommel, Halverson, Helson, Willrett, Wilson, Cruse, Quincer, Melton, Bowers, Roland | documents |
014 009 001 | Woman's Club, 1970, Junior, officers, Hombuecher, Nelson, Willrett, Trautvetter, Jossendal, Hoard | documents |
014 009 002 | Woman's Club, 1966, officers, Watson, Hudson, Strawn, Worrell, Butler, Stroutland, Abbott, Fowler, Wenmoth, Haumesser, Elliott, Willrett; Junior, Durham, Jossendal, Almsburg, Henigan, Hueber, Waters, Alms, Cochrane, Lutz, Hoard | documents |
014 009 003 | Woman's Club, 1972, Junior, Carter, O'Sadzick, Gateway House, Martinson, Willrett | documents |
014 009 004 | Woman's Club, 1969, Junior, Durham, Hoard, Nelson, Martinson, Trautvetter, story hour, Lions Club Festival, Cleverettes 4-H Club, Cochrane, Martinson | documents |
014 009 005 | Woman's Club, 2004, Historical Society | documents |
014 009 006 | Woman's Club, 2002, Olson, Eck | documents |
014 009 007 | Woman's Club, 1972, White, Stoutland, Shoop, Martinson, Nelson, Francen, Lynch | documents |
014 009 008 | Woman's Club, 1965, Town Hall, Biggars, Berg, Haumesser, Brundage, Almburg, Lynch; Senior, fund raising; Guest Night, Heller, Hudson, Wedlake, Butler, Worrell, Buehler, Houghtby, Sands, Veale, ; 1964, Monson, Willrett, Anderson, Francen | documents |
014 009 008 2 | (cont.) Womans's Society of World Service of the Evangelical United Brethren Church, Riggs, Roush, Rockabrand, Wright, Hueber, Otto; 1968, Congregational Church, Grutter, Voorheis, Wenmoth, Abbott, Plapp, Hansen, Nelson | documents |
014 009 008 3 | (cont.) Stoutland, Pontiac, Blackhawk, Shabbonna, Altgeld, Elliott, Halverson, Peterson; Watson; Methodist Church, General federation of Women's Clubs, School, Strawn, Prall, Miller, Cross | documents |
014 009 009 | Woman's Club, 1964, program committee, Butler, yearbook, Anderson, Abbott, Uldahl, Watson, Hudson, membership committee, Nelson, Peterson, Meyrs | documents |
014 009 010 | Woman's Club, 1964, Pheasant Run, Under The Yum Yum Tree, Bottcher, Meier, Morris, Frick, Hoard, Nelson, Hicks, Willrett, Cochrane, Heins, Sibley, Chase, Tennison | documents |
014 009 011 | Woman's Club, 1973, Senior, Methodist Church, Tourville, Munson, Nelson, Grutter, Francen, Peterson | documents |
014 009 012 | Woman's Club, 1972, Methodist Church, macreme, Grutter, Torma | documents |
014 009 013 | Woman's Club, 1971, Senior, Fowler | documents |
014 009 014 | Woman's Club, 1966, Watson, Flanders, Martinson, Byro, Elliott, Manson, Beale, Brundace | documents |
014 010 001 | misc. clubs - Music Boosters, 1972, fisrt meeting, Willrett, Larson, Kaskowitz, Jordal, Amrtinson, Halverson, Bridal Gown Review, Pease, Stoddard, Hart, Hueber, Hanson, Pumpkin Festival parade, Little Ten Chorus Festival | documents |
014 010 002 | misc. clubs - CHAP Club, 1971, chicken dinner, Parsley, Chrestman, Remele | documents |
014 010 003 | misc. clubs - Impala Car Club, 1964, Vagle, International Car Club Association | documents |
014 010 004 | misc. clubs - Kishwaukeys Barbershop Chorus, 2006, Kishwaukee Community Hospital, Heritage Award, Elliott, Plote, VanderMeer, Hansen | documents |
014 010 005 | misc. clubs - Kish-Wau-Keys Barbershop Chorus, 2007, Hansen | documents |
014 010 006 | misc. clubs - summer arts and crafts class, 1973, Grutter, McArtor, Wold, Rogers, Siegraves, Wolf | documents |
014 010 007 | misc. clubs - Jeannie Jet Cadets, 1964, Clark, Nelson, Scholl, Wright, Hueber, Erickson, Kyler, Plapp, Pease, Dearing, Anderson, McKinness, Samo, Carr, Harris, Strawn, Harleman, Colemen, Congregational Church, Erickson, Morris, Storey | documents |
014 010 008 | misc. clubs - Happy Harmony Club, 1964, Kidd, Elliott | documents |
014 010 009 | misc. clubs - Happy Harmony Club, 1964, annual picnic, Meyers | documents |
014 010 010 | misc. clubs - 1974, Malta unit, Kuhn, Clothier | documents |
014 010 011 | misc. clubs - Illinois Student Librarian's Association, 1970, Gommel, Historian, Larson, Nelson, Prall, Horton, Kempson; Golden Age Hour, Metjodist Church, Peterson, Almburg, Hueber, Thompson | documents |
014 010 012 | misc. clubs - Homemakers Extension Association, 1973, Palmer, Willrett, Butler | documents |
014 010 013 | misc. clubs - Golden Years, 1972, Gommel, Olson, Monson | documents |
014 011 001 | Farm Bureau, 1973, National Farm Wife Month, Farm Wife News, Butz, Women's Committee, Hueber, Hawthorne, Gilmore, Bemis | documents |
014 011 002 | Farm Bureau, 1975, Rally Day, Fewell, Willrett, Chaplin, Hayenga, Philbrick | documents |
014 011 003 | Farm Bureau, 1975, Farm Women's Forum, Hueber | documents |
014 011 004 | Farm Bureau, 1964, YMCA City League, Rueff, Daneilson, Bemis, Hendrickson, Cox, Peddy | documents |
014 011 005 | Farm Bureau, 1970, City Slickers Visit, Rural Urban Day, Pearcy, Strack | documents |
014 011 006 | Farm Bureau, 1973, Young Farmers and Ranchers Committee, Hutcheson, Esmond Eagles, DeKalb County 4-H Foundation, Kishwaukee Shutterbugs, Myelle | documents |
015 002 008 | Police Reports, 1972, Burney, sentenced, sale of herion, Boyle | documents |
015 001 001 | Accidents, 1970, Waterman, Harvey, Wyack, Waldee, Pickett | documents |
015 001 002 | Accidents, 1973, DeKalb, Flaherty, Hanson, Pease, Melton, failure to reduce speed | documents |
015 001 003 | Accidents, 1975, Pflaumer, Heins | documents |
015 001 004 | Accidents, House, Farthing, Baker, Garrett, Funderburg | documents |
015 001 005 | Accidents, Hillebrand, Hanson, Wilson, Schitkovitz | documents |
015 001 006 | Accidents, 1973, Martinsen, Copley Memorial Hospital, plasma, Malta Lions, McArtor, Peterson | documents |
015 001 007 | Accidents, 1973, Hallman, Lovell, DeKalb Public Hospital; Sanderlin, Aquarius Cab, Webber | documents |
015 001 008 | Accidents, 1972, Bell, Quincer, cattle | documents |
015 001 009 | Accidents, 1964, ice-coated streets, Gogstad, Hartzell, Rhodes, Quinn, Vonesh, Dresser, McKim, Taylor, Shoger, Drucker | documents |
015 001 010 | Accidents, 1970, Perry Road, Anderland Road, DeKalb County Sheriff, Johnson, Totten | documents |
015 001 011 | Accidents, 1972, fire, cattle sheds, Illinois Producers | documents |
015 001 012 | Accidents, barn fire, McQueen road, Gillis Road | documents |
015 001 013 | Accidents, 1972, fire, Hayes, Second Street, Sprague Street, Heins | documents |
015 001 014 | Accidents, 1998, Smith, Shook; Tanner, Tanner, Olsen Hayes; 1966, Anderson, Tuestad, Hartley, Vagle; 1970, Voorheis, | documents |
015 001 015 | Accidents, 1975, Storey, Nehring, Chesser, Petrie, Woods; 1973, Arhos, Plapp; 1966, Pasteur, Knox, Reinisch; 1999, Reed | documents |
015 001 016 | Accidents, Maicke, Nonnemacher, Kishwaukee Community Hospital, St. Anthony Medical Hospital; 1973, DeKalb Public Hospital, Japuntich, Monson, Marshall; 1999, Nieto; 1970, softball, Orr, DeKalb Public Hospital | documents |
015 001 017 | Accidents, 1970, Hart, DeKalb Public Hospital; 1998, Bonial, Kingstad; 1973, DeGraffenreid, Logan; Lovett | documents |
015 001 018 | Accidents, 1974, Carr, Bettini; 1999, Davey, Uili; 1973, Duffield, Green, Malone, Hilstrom; 1975, faivre, Cadie, cattle | documents |
015 001 019 | Accidents, 1973, Graczyk, Abbott, Hill, Berntsen; 1966, Anderson; Banston, Kuehl, Moyers; Butler, farm accident | documents |
015 001 020 | Accidents, 1972, Kyler, McClelland | documents |
015 001 021 | Accidents, 2002, Miller | documents |
015 001 022 | Accidents, 1972, Sandusky, Klemetson | documents |
015 002 001 | Police Reports, Harriss, burglary, Cliffe; 1999, Hudson, DUI, failure to signal, no seat belt; Ricker, domestic abuse, atempted fleeing and eluding, DUI over .08, speeding, illegal transportation of alcohol, possession of drug paraphenalia | documents |
015 002 001 2 | (cont.) Schmidt, failure to appear, suspened registration; Rhodes, theft; Tanner, DUI | documents |
015 002 002 | Police Reports, 1999, Dykes, DUI, illegal transportation of alcohol; 1973, George; Harriss, burglary, guilty, Swanson; 1974, Harriss, sentenced, Swanson, Larson | documents |
015 002 003 | Police Reports, 1999, Berg, unlawfull damage to a motor vehicle; 1998, Dowd, domestic battery; Dowd, driving while license suspended, no insurance, failure to appear; Dykes, DUI, illegal transportation of alcohol | documents |
015 002 004 | Police Reports, 1973, FBI, Firdt National Bank of Malta, Butler, Held | documents |
015 002 005 | Police Reports, 1999, Hjelmberg, cannabis possession, drug paraphenalia possession, no proof of insurance; 1973, Howes, motorcycle theft; 1998, Greifenkamp, Melvin, speeding, unlawful consumption of alcohol; Loptin, Huftalin, Bray, vandalism | documents |
015 002 006 | Police Reports, 1998, Malta Veterinary Clinic, burglary, Ketamine, Telezol, Torgugesic; 1973, Marr, sentenced, burglary, Boyle; fire; 1975, Thorson, DUI | documents |
015 002 007 | Police Reports, 1973, Toppe, burglary; 1974, Wold, vandalism; 1975, theft; fire; 1972, abduction, Leifheit, Scott | documents |
016 000 001 | Centennial, clipping, "80 Street", Pierce, quilt, Wright, Marshall, Male, tractor pull | documents |
016 000 002 | Centennial, clippings, Brothers of the Brush, Johnson, Willrett, Swan; Chaorman, Welch | photos |
016 000 003 | Centennial, clippng, Time Capsule, 1956, sesquicentennial, Prater, Griffin, Congregational Church, Lower, Evangelical United Brethren Church, Welch, Avis, Lyle, Lee, Male, Butler, Lee, Byro, Peterson, Schafer, Olson, Pease, Hausmesser, Plapp | documents |
016 000 003 2 | (cont.) Rumpf, Smith, Lundgren, Corwin, Tanner | documents |
016 000 004 | Centennial, clipping, time capsule, sesquicentennial, Peterson, Pease, Plapp, Olson, Schafer, Butler, Byro, Welch, Hausmesser, Male | photos |
016 000 005 | Centennial, clipping, Community Club, volunteer fire department, Welch, Saur, Pierce, Brundage, train wreck, Male, MarshallWright, Sisters of the Swish, Brothers of the Brush | documents |
016 000 006 | Centennial, clippings, Kids Parade; Durin | photos |
016 000 007 | Centennial, clipping, 7/26/1956, Chronicle, Painter, Wenmoth | photos |
016 000 008 | Centennial, clipping, 7/26/1956, Chronicle, Best Couples, Willrett, Cunningham, Abbott, Thorpe, Peterson; schools | documents |
016 000 009 | Centennial, clipping, 7/26/1956, Chronicle, school system, 1857, two-room school, 1873, two story frame building, Warren, Wright, Hooker, principals 1873-1899, Bell, Williams, Graham, Howe, Harley, Sandall, Hayes, Heavenor, Hench | documents |
016 000 009 2 | (cont.) Bachelor, Moulton, Graybow, Grange, 1885, Hays, Beitel, Mettlar, Hamilton, Phelps, Brundage, 1937, new school, Monson, Berman | documents |
016 000 010 | Centennial, clippings, 7/26/1956, Chronicle, Northwest Malta Church, 1865, Schnee, 1873, Monroe Circuit, 1879, Rochelle Circuit, 1904, Malta Mission, 1946, Evangelical United Brthren, Zion Evangelical Association, Render, Cain, Lowery | documents |
016 000 010 2 | (cont.) Board of Supervisors, Dodge, Schafer, Bartlett, Whitehead, Wetmore, Madden, Dedrick, Smiley, Pease, Wollston, Townsend, Haish; OldSschools, | documents |
016 000 011 | Centennial, clipping, 7/26/1956, Chronicle, Pageant, Parades, Firworks, Swish Sisters, brush Brothers, "Story of Malta" children's pageant, Prall, tractor pull, "Miss" queen, Donnell, Willrett, Sauter, McArtor, "Mrs." queen, Butler, Strawbridge, Smith, Halverson | documents |
016 000 012 | Centennial, clipping, 7/26/1956, Chronicle, Orput, general store, 1856, Fay, Sheppard, Wetmore, Atwood, Booth, Central Union Telephone, Jacob, Bryant, Malta Screw Machine Company, Huntley Mill Works, 1857, Shedd, Fuller, hotel, Graves | documents |
016 000 012 2 | (cont.) grist mill, Clement, Dodge, 1858, Orient House, Sprague, Fennel, American House, Pendergrass, Wright, Hooker, Pierce, Smith, Wolston, Pease, Claxton, Ingersoll, Sergeant, Corbett, Madden, Fransisco, Delbridge, Redmond | documents |
016 000 012 3 | (cont.) Doane, Anderson, Smiley, Malia, Harrington, Farley, Greek, Tindall, blacksmith, Schultz | documents |
016 000 013 | Centennial, clippings, 7/26/1956, Chronicle, Western beards, Brothers of the Brush, semi-finals, Woodin, Halverson, Peterson, Schafer, Cunningham; Brush Winners, Abe Lincoln division, finalists, Chapman, Heins, Farley, Anderson, Freeman | photos |
016 000 014 | Centennial, clippings, 7/26/1956, Chronicle, Mehodist Church, oldest, 1856, Brown, Malta Circuit, Dement, Creston, Broady's Grove, Milan, Prater, Phelps, Cruea, Otis, Landis, liquor, Griffith, 18th Amendment, Birch, Jacobs, Harris, Stoddard, Barton | documents |
016 000 014 2 | (cont.) court case, grist mill, Civil War, Clement, Dodge, 1857, 1859, Bush, Sprague, Peters, 1861, fire, 1885, Haish, Pierce, 1898, elevator | documents |
016 000 015 | Centennial, clipping, 7/26/1956, Chronicle, fire, 1894, Mailta, September 7, Haish, Vanarsdale, Paul, DeKalb, Smiley, Solon, Larson, Hopkins, Scott, Stevens, Veale, Badgley, Jacobs, Hart, Ball, Barber, Burke, Pease | documents |
016 000 016 | Centennial, clipping, 7/26/1956, Chronicle, Best Family Groups, costume contest, finals, Olson, Nelson, Pease, Freeman, Phelps | photos |
016 000 017 | Centennial, clippings, 7/26/1956, Chronicle, Oldest Costumes, Sisters of the Swish, Lang, Elliott, Wright, Schafer; Farm Productivity, Gross, 1907, Spy, 1934; Creamery, 1890s, Gurler, cheese, butter, Tindall | documents |
016 000 018 | Centennial, clippings, 7/26/1956, Chronicle, Brothers of the Brush, full beard classification, final judging, Lundgren, Nelson, Peterson, Holderness, Haumesser; trim beard class, Prall, Harrington, Plapp, Anderson, Abbott | photos |
016 000 019 | Centennial, clipping, 7/26/1956, Chronicle, Halverson, Kangaroo Kourt | photos |
016 000 020 | Centennial, clippings, 7/26/1956, Chronicle, fire safety, 1861, 1872, 1894, Ollman, elevator, 1922, 1925, Malta Hotel, Peterson mill, 1937, 1945, volunteer fire department, pump trucks, 1899, chemical and water fire-engine, cistern | documents |
016 000 020 2 | (cont.) Moery, Harder, Riley, Madden, Scott, Quincer, Bone, Freeman, Pease, Larson, Hart, Plapp, Balcom, Morey, Collin, Wynn, Busby, Hurt, Harrington, Winters, Riley, Phelps, Abbott, Olsen, Anderson, Prall, Corwin, Hines | documents |
016 000 020 3 | (cont.) Pig Census, 1871, 1884 | documents |
016 000 021 | Centennial, clipping, 7/26/1956, Chronicle, Library, 1915, Woman's Club, Country, Pierce, 1918, cook book, Keast, Storey, Harrington, Schafer, 1920, first library board, Phelps, Spickerman, Plapp, Peterson, Wright, Pendergrass | documents |
016 000 021 2 | (cont.) Bridge, Smiley, 1923, Larson, Elliott, Amos, Byro, Saur, Abbott, Hueber, Strong, Plapp | documents |
016 000 022 | Centennial, clipping, 7/26/1956, Chronicle, Congregational Church, 1858, Gore, Bristol, Porter, Robbins, Whitehead, Downs, Hubbard, Blair, Lloyd, Presbyterian, Methodist, Reformed Dutch Church, Putnam, first real church building, 1868, 1908, enlarged | documents |
016 000 022 2 | (cont.) Cole, Johnston, parsonage, 1892, Monroe, Rockwell, Hainer, Brundage, Corey, Pierce, Chappelle, Delbridge; first newspaper, Malta Mail, 1877, Needham, Morris; First Malta Car, 1908 Mitchell, Bock, Busby; Swish Finalists, | documents |
016 000 022 3 | (cont.) Brown, Swanson, Sauter, Berg, Anderson | documents |
016 000 023 | Centennial, clippings, 7/26/1956, Chronicle, Smiley, first president, incorporation, 1869, Anderson, Willrett, Welch, Wright, Westgate, police justice, Scofield, constable, Haish, treasurer, Powers, clerk, Ingersoll, Pease, Ball, Pierce, Haish, McCrea | documents |
016 000 023 2 | (cont.) Bone, Hurt, Bartlett, Welch, Spickerman, Veale, Male, Tanner, Halverson, Harrington, Cunningham, Abbott, Adams, Olson, Jacobson, Naber, Brown, Sherwood, Townsend, Deily, Plapp, Schweitzer, Bock, Griffin | documents |
016 000 023 3 | (cont.) Haumesser, paddy wagon, Kangaroo Kourt, Kempson, Keystone Kop | photos |
016 000 024 | Centennial, clippings, 7/26/1956, Chronicle, business, Pease, Jacobs, dry goods, lumber, Stone and Brown, drug store, Badgley, Bridgewater, Peterson, elevator; Population Growth, 1861, 1865, 1880, 1899; Van Artsdale, assessor, 1948 | documents |
016 000 024 2 | (cont.) malta Township, Civil War, 94 men; Post Office, 1856, Shedd, postmaster, Wicks, Madden, Ball, Brundage, Kinslow, Smiley, Pease, O'Brien, Saur, money order, 1872, Campbell, Huntley Mill Works, Haish, Rumpf | documents |
016 000 025 | Centennial, clippings, 7/26/1956, Chronicle, Lincoln Highway, Woman's Club, shrubs, Willrett; electric generating system, dynamo, Plapp, Etna grange, town hall | documents |
016 000 026 | Centennial, clippings, 1956, parade, floats, Lyn-De 4-H Club, square dancing; Best Couple Ward, Thorpe, Male | photos |
016 000 027 | Centennial, clippings, 7/11/1956, style show, Brundage, Ladies Aid of the Congregational Church, Elliott, Cunningham, Govig, Hengesbach, Peterson, Swanson, Abbott, Nelson, Fowler, Rumpf, Brundage, Holderness, Tanner, Elliott | documents |
016 000 027 2 | (cont.) Duffy; best dressed family, Olson, Haumesser | photos |
016 000 028 | Centennial, clippings, 1956, Sisters of the Swish, Hamony Belles, Freeman, Tanner, Willrett, Elliott, Mattson, Palm, McMillen, Meyers, Duncan, Carr, Weaver, Kingstad, Drexler, Haumesser, Martinson, Bankston | photos |
016 000 028 2 | (cont.) Woman's Society of Christian Service of the Methodist Church, Sisters of the Swish, Willrett, Welch, Cunningham, Schafer, Butler, Sproul, Watson, Roland, Banfield, Wenmoth, McCarter, Haumesser, Elliott | photos |
016 000 029 | Centennial, clippings, 1956, floats, paprade, Parent-Teacher Association; tractor pull | photos |
016 000 030 | Centennial, clipping, 1956, parade, pokey, jail; Anderson, Newbury, kids parade | photos |
016 000 031 | Centennial, clipping, 1956, railroad, iron horse, pageant | photos |
016 000 032 | Centennial, clipping, 1956, committee chairmen, civic an dreligious organizations, Welch | photos |
016 000 033 | Centennial, clipping, 1956, Haumesser, Male, Sisters of the Swish, Schafer, Duffy, Halverson; centennial officers, Halverson, Welch | photos |
016 000 034 | Centennial, clipping, 1956, whiskers, Corwin, Halverson, Byro, Lundgren, Peterson, Elliott | photos |
016 000 035 | Centennial, clipping, 1956, Welch, pierce, Cunningham, Halverson, Haumesser, Male, Sisters of the Swish, Lundgren, Brothers of the Brush, Abbott, Men's Community Club, fire department, Wright, Milton, Etna, quilt, Rockwell | documents |
016 000 035 2 | (cont.) Malta Record, Winders, Deily, G.A.R., Pease, Freeman, Central Union Telephone Company, A.E. Jacobs | documents |
016 000 036 | Centennial, clipping, 1956, time capsule, sesquicentennial, Prater, Methodist Church, Lower, Evangelical United Brethren Church, Welch, Plapp, Haumesser, Male, Butler, Byro, Peterson, Schafer, Olson, Pease, Rumpf, Smith, Lundgren, Corwin, Tanner | documents |
016 000 037 | Centennial, clipping, 1956, parade, Marian Club, Me;s Club of Lee, Anderson plumbing, Quueens of the Centennial, Tanner, Halverson, Malta Woman's Club, Butler, Smith, Strawbridge, Willrett, FHA, Malta Mirror, DAR, MYF, 4-H | documents |
016 000 037 2 | (cont.) Darnell, Sauter, McArtor, Brothers of the Brush, Lincoln, Anderson, Heins, Trimmed, Prall, Harrington, Full, Peterson, Haumesser, Western, Halverson, Vodden, Scholl, Fitzgerald, best dressed couple, thorpe, seal contest, Wright, Abbott | documents |
016 000 037 3 | (cont.) Welch, Harvey, Farley, tractor pull, Finnestad, Halverson, Phelps, Hueber, Hardy, Leifheit, Willrett, DeKalb Gen and Janes, Lyn-De 4-H, Mason, Clark, Wilson, Pease, Painter, Elliott, costume, Schafer, Sauter, Sisters of the Swish | documents |
016 000 037 4 | (cont.) Merry Belles, Marin Club, Marshall, Happy Homakers, Home Bureau, Sauter, Harmony Belles, Happy Harmony Club, Palm, Congo Calico Swishers, Malta Congregational, Abbott, Cherrie Dearies, Junior Womans Club, Hoard | documents |
016 000 037 5 | (cont.) School Belles, Malta PTA, Stoddard, Village Dames, Senior Womans Club, Heller, Mary Night Owls, Mary Circle, Corwin, Mary Marthas, WSCS, Butler, Haumesser, Male | documents |
016 000 038 | Centennial, clipping, 1956, Queens, Hakverson, Willrett, Tanner | photos |
016 000 039 | Centennial, clippings, 1956, Men's Community Club, Fire department, Welch, Willrett, Tanner, Halverson, Peterson, Cunningham, Sproul, Pease, Corwin, Heins, Pierce, Brothers of the Brush, Lundgren, Schafer, Sisters of the Swish, Haumesser, Male, Sandberg | documents |
016 000 039 2 | (cont.) Queens, finalists, Donnell, Willrett, Sauter, McArtor, Butler, Strawbridge, Smith, Halverson | documents |
016 000 040 | Centennial, clipping, 1956, Pageant, parade, Prall, Cunningham, Phelps, Mattson, quilt, Farley, Meyers, Francen, Butler, Gommel, Nelson, Jossendal, Lundgren, Clark, Plapp, Abbott, Hengesbach, Strawbridge, Ellott, Marshall, Busby | documents |
016 000 040 2 | (cont.) Quincer, Moland, Monson, Carlson, Johnson, Welch, Male; Rodeo Parade, Olson, Pease, children's pagaent, "Story of Malta", Brothers of the Brush, Sisters of the Swish, | documents |
016 000 041 | Centennial, clipping, 1956, children's parade, Stetler, Hetland, Anderson, Nelson, Brundage, Jacobs, Birch, Weaver, Payne, Luxton, Hawbaker, Olson, Farr, Strawbridge, Griswold, Parsley, Hudson, Thuestad, Pease, Lunn, Hudson, Dunn | documents |
016 000 042 | Centennial, clipping, 1956, Sisters of the Swish, Male, Sauter, Berg | photos |
016 000 043 | Centennial, clipping, 1956, Best Dressed Couple, Thorpe, Male | photos |
016 000 044 | Centennial, clipping, 1956, Methodist Church, parade, float, Butler | photos |
016 000 045 | Centennial, clipping, 1956, Home Bureau, parade, float | photos |
016 000 046 | Centennial, clipping, 1956, Brothers of the Brush, division winners, Peterson, Halverson, Prall, Anderson | photos |
016 000 047 | Centennial, clipping, 1956, tea party, Harrimgton, Schafer, Smith, Male, Butler; Sisters of the Swish, Village Dames, Gustafson, Lynch, Nelson, Erdman, Male, Heller, Nelson, Pierce, Prall, Lundgren, Arne | photos |
016 000 048 | Centennial, clipping, 8/1/1956, Rochelle News, Centennial flag, Male, Haumesser | photos |
016 000 049 | Centennial, clippings, 1956, parade, floats, FFA; Lee Mens' Club | photos |
016 000 050 | Centennial, clippings, 1956, officers, Halverson, Welch; kid's parade | photos |
016 000 051 | Centennial, clipping, 8/1/1956, Rochelle News, Champion Beard Grower, Halverson; Brush Bums shaving license, Brush Bums beard license | photos, documents |
016 000 052 | Centennial, clipping, 1956, children's parade, Gommel; Hawbaker, Luxton | photos |
016 000 053 | Centennial, 1956, Woodin | photos |
016 000 054 | Centennial, clippings, 1956, Women's Society of Christian Service, Watson; committee meeting, Lundgren, Haumesser, Marshall, Halverson, Male, Heins, Olson, Abbott, Pease, Tanner | photos |
016 000 055 | Centennial, clipping, 1956, parade, aerial veiw, Edwards | photos |
016 000 056 | Centennial, clippings, 1956, tractor pull; Yeager, antiques | photos |
016 000 057 | Centennnial, 1956, including Cunningham, Schafer, Stoddard, Brown, Phelps | photos |
016 000 058 | Centennnial, 1956, lawn party | photos |
016 000 059 | Centennnial, 1956, including Swaqnson, Byro, Gommel | photos |
016 000 060 | Centennnial, 1956, including Elliott, Welson, Fowler, Hengesbach, Clark, Rumpf | photos |
016 000 061 | Centennnial, 1956, including Kingstad, Frances, Swanson, Byro, Gommel, Elliott | photos |
016 000 062 | Centennnial, 1956, including Swanson, Byro, Gommel | photos |
016 000 063 | Centennnial, 1956, including Berg, Butler, square dance; mentions Lunn, Heines, Stoddard, Phelps, Sproul | photos |
016 000 064 | Centennnial, 1956, including Square Dance Committee, Lunn, Heins, Stoddard, Phelps, Sproul | photos |
016 000 065 | Centennnial, 1956, including Stoddard, Lunn, Heins, Thorpe, Shabbonna; Corwin, Jordal, Parsley, Larson | photos |
016 000 066 | Centennnial, 1956, including Schumaker, Heines, Stoddard, Sproul, Phelps, Lunn, Sproul | photos |
016 000 067 | Centennnial, 1956, including Sandberg, Gommell, Parsley; Welch, Van Artsdale, Schaffer: Martinson, Male, Almberg, Prall, Thorpe, Duncan, Schafer | photos |
016 000 068 | Centennnial, 1956, including Lunn, Gommel, Brown, Corwin | photos |
016 000 069 | Centennnial, 1956, including Veale, Thorpe, Haumesser, Heins | photos |
016 000 070 | Centennnial, 1956, including Brothers of the Brush, Prall, Harrington, Plapp, Anderson, Abbott | photos |
016 000 071 | Centennnial, 1956, including Brothers of the Brush, Haumesser, Halverson, Prall, Anderson | photos |
016 000 072 | Centennnial, 1956, including Haumesser, Lundgren, Heins, Peterson | photos |
016 000 073 | Centennnial, 1956, Cunningham | photos |
016 000 074 | Centennnial, 1956, Olson | photos |
016 000 075 | Centennnial, 1956, Tanner | photos |
016 000 076 | Centennnial, 1956, Prall | photos |
016 000 077 | Centennnial, 1956, including Abbott; Phelps | photos |
016 000 078 | Centennnial, 1956, parade floats | photos |
016 000 079 | Centennnial, 1956, Brundage | photos |
016 000 080 | Centennnial, 1956, Olson | photos |
016 000 081 | Centennnial, clipping, 7/26/1956, Chronicle, Whitehead, first settler, 1851, Kilbuck Creek, Shepard, Wix, Howard | documents |
016 000 082 | Centennnial, 1956, clipping, parade, float, Sunday School, Gommel, Miller, Abbott, Donnell | photos |
016 000 083 | Centennnial, 1956, parade, floats | photos |
016 000 084 | Centennnial, 1956, clipping, Martinson, Duffy, Bond, Erdman, Harleman, Farley, Roinas, Berg, Holman, Smith, Meier, Haumesser | photos |
016 000 085 | Centennnial, 1956, including Mattick; Haumesser, Male, Harleman, Prall, Smith; Kangaroo Kourt | photos |
016 000 086 | Centennnial, 1956, including Kangaroo Kourt, Smith, Haumesser, Harleman, Roinas; Male, Prall, Smith | photos |
016 000 087 | Centennnial, 1956, Haumesser | photos |
016 000 088 | Centennnial, 1956, including Weaver, Parsley, Male | photos |
016 000 089 | Centennnial, 1956, including Sproul, Haumesser, Olson, VanDeusen, Gommel, Phelps | photos |
016 000 090 | Centennnial, 1956, including Male, Schafer, Plapp, Branch | photos |
016 000 091 | Centennnial, 1956, including Parsley, Marylyn Majorettes, Cochrane | photos |
016 000 092 | Centennnial, 1956, including Donnell, Abbott | photos |
016 000 093 | Centennnial, 1956, Weaver | photos |
016 000 094 | Centennnial, 1956, including Lunn, Keast | photos |
016 000 095 | Centennnial, 1956, including Haumesser, Jacobs | photos |
016 000 096 | Centennnial, 1956, Donnell | photos |
016 000 097 | Centennnial, 1956, Bankston | photos |
016 000 098 | Centennnial, 1956, including Peterson, Harrington, Byro | photos |
016 000 099 | Centennnial, 1956, including Plapp, Welch | photos |
016 000 100 | Centennnial, 1956, including Clark, Mattson, Kyler | photos |
016 000 101 | Centennnial, 1956, including Peterson, Southun | photos |
016 000 102 | Centennnial, 1956, including Time Capsule Kids, Byro, Haumesser, Pease, Olson | photos |
016 000 103 | Centennnial, 1956, including Time Capsule Kids, Peterson, Welch, Plapp, Male, Schafer, Butler | photos |
016 000 104 | Centennnial, 1956, Parsley | photos |
016 000 105 | Centennnial, 1956, Spot-Lite Food Mart ad | documents |
016 000 106 | Centennnial, 1956, Clark's Deep Freeze | photos |
016 000 107 | Centennnial, 1956, including Clark's Deep Freeze ad, Lang, Cardine, Stacey | documents |
016 000 108 | Centennnial, 1956, Peterson's TV and Feed Store | documents |
016 000 109 | Centennnial, 1956, Peterson | photos |
016 000 110 | Centennnial, 1956, Huntley Mill Works | photos |
016 000 111 | Centennnial, 1956, including Pease Lumber, Frye, Olson, Rowe | photos |
016 000 112 | Centennnial, 1956, Malta Veterinary Hospital, Lunn | photos |
016 000 113 | Centennnial, 1956, including Taylor's gas staion, restaurant | photos |
016 000 114 | Centennnial, 1956, Hainer, Congregational Church | photos |
016 000 115 | Centennnial, 1956, Hainer, Congregational Church, Tea-Tephis | photos |
016 000 116 | Centennnial, 1956, including Senior Women's Club, Pierce, Schafer, Plapp, Welch | photos |
016 000 117 | Centennnial, 1956, including Gommel | photos |
016 000 118 | Centennnial, 1956, Happy Harmony Club | photos |
016 000 119 | Centennnial, 1956, including Almburg, Butler | photos |
016 000 120 | Centennnial, 1956, including Wade, Butler | photos |
016 000 121 | Centennnial, 1956, including Enbree, Thorpe, Best Looking Couple | photos |
016 000 122 | Centennnial, 1956, including Cunningham, Robert, Welch, Olsen, Painter | photos |
016 000 123 | Centennnial, 1956, Northwest Church, Huber School, Zion Church, Evangelical Association, Evangelical United Brethren | photos |
016 000 124 | Centennnial, 1956, including parade float, Evangelical United Brethren | photos |
016 000 125 | Centennnial, 1956, Brothers of the Brush Proclamation, Tanner, Kangaroo Court, Keystone Kops | documents |
017 000 035 | Sesquicentennial, 2006, House Resolution draft, Whitehead, Galena Railroad Company, Fay, Shedd, fire, 1894, Women's Club, library, Lincoln Highway, Wright School, Kishwaukee Community College | documents |
017 000 001 | Sesquicentennial, 2006, program, McCabe, Time Capsule, Welch, Male, Peterson, Butler, Byro, Haumesser, Hoyt, Plapp, Pease, Reed, Schafer, Olson, Anderson, Arndt, Barber, Blazek, Colbert, Flink, Gommel, Hays, Kyler, McArtor | documents |
017 000 001 2 | (cont.) Petrie, Plote, Sandberg, Willrett | documents |
017 000 002 | Sesquicentennial, 2006, clipping, Malta Historical and Genealogical Society, Malta Township Public Library, Fullington, Wogen, Old Town Hall; Lang | documents |
017 000 003 | Sesquicentennial, 2006, clipping, MidWeek, "Celebrating Our Past, Present and Future", schdule of events, Malta Township Public Library, Malta Historical and Genealogical Society, "Malta, 150 Years and Counting", Fullington, Wogen | documents |
017 000 004 | Sesquicentennial, 2006, clippngs, 1856, Fullington, Wogen, time capsule, Malta Township Library, Malta Historical Society, Galena Railroad Co., Prall, cookbook | documents |
017 000 005 | Sesquicentennial, 2006, logo; coupon, Culvers Ice Cream, Resource Bank | documents |
017 000 006 | Sesquicentennial, 2006, clipping, DeKalb, time capsule | documents |
017 000 007 | Sesquicentennial, 2006, Malta Historical Society roster, Cruse, Arndt, Waters, Hayes, Abbott, Parsley, Kyler, Peterson, McComb, Eulentroup, Engstrom, Clark, Petrie, Walker, Wright, Gommel, Plapp, Penn, Stoddard, Smith, Lunn | documents |
017 000 007 2 | (cont.) Hicks, Kuhns, Pease, Prall, Resource Bank, Cardine, Woodin, Lang, O'Malley, Brown, Hackbarth, Steffa, Gufstafson | documents |
017 000 008 | Sesquicentennial, 2006, photos not elsewhere in book | photos |
017 000 009 | Sesquicentennial, 2006, copies of photos in page 008 or elsewhere in book | photos |
017 000 010 | Sesquicentennial, 2006, time capsule plaque, Welch, Plapp, Haumesser, Male, Butler, Byro, Peterson, Schafer, Olson, Pease | photos |
017 000 011 | Sesquicentennial, 2006, Male, Schafer, Butler, time capsule, library | photos |
017 000 012 | Sesquicentennial, 2006, time capsule | photos |
017 000 013 | Sesquicentennial, 2006, Butler, time capsule | photos |
017 000 014 | Sesquicentennial, 2006, Butler, time capsule | photos |
017 000 015 | Sesquicentennial, 2006, Town Hall, Malta Historical Society, 1873; Palmer, Johnson, Burdges, Lunn, Prall; Cardine, Woodin | photos |
017 000 016 | Sesquicentennial, 2006, Prall, Malta Historical Society; Johnson, Old Town Hall; Woodin; Heins | photos |
017 000 017 | Sesquicentennial, 2006, Malta Historical Museum; Malta High School, Hueber | photos |
017 000 018 | Sesquicentennial, 2006, one room school, grade school, high school, Lang | photos |
017 000 019 | Sesquicentennial, 2006, Congregational Church, Methodist Church; Seedling Mile;parade, carnival, fireworks, beer garden, auction, fashion show, Jay's Pizza, Kashone's Restaurant, Fay's BBQ; Resource Bank, Heal, Halverson | photos |
017 000 020 | Sesquicentennial, 2006, parade | photos |
017 000 021 | Sesquicentennial, 2006, parade, Volunteer Fire and Paramedic Department; Malta High School, Class of 2000 | photos |
017 000 022 | Sesquicentennial, 2006, parade, McArtor, Jonamac Orchard | photos |
017 000 023 | Sesquicentennial, 2006, parade, Miton, Nelson; Sandberg Electric, Village Board, Haeffner, Iverson, Wilson, Piggott | photos |
017 000 024 | Sesquicentennial, 2006, parade, Hackbarth, Fullington, Phelps, Flink, Wogen; Butler, Time Capsule Kids, 1956 | photos |
017 000 025 | Sesquicentennial, 2006, parade, American Legion Post 88; Butler, Time Capsule Kids , 1956; Phelps | photos |
017 000 026 | Sesquicentennial, 2006, parade, Lang; Anderson | photos |
017 000 027 | Sesquicentennial, 2006, Male, Lions Club | photos |
017 000 028 | Sesquicentennial, 2006, Time Capsule Kids, Pease, Loray, Schafer, Butler, Plapp, Male; 2056 | photos |
017 000 029 | Sesquicentennial, 2006, Time Capsule Kids, fashion show | photos |
017 000 030 | Sesquicentennial, 2006, Fashion Show | photos |
017 000 031 | Sesquicentennial, 2006, Fashion Show, beer garden | photos |
017 000 032 | Sesquicentennial, 2006, beard contest | photos |
017 000 033 | Sesquicentennial, 2006, beard contest | photos |
017 000 034 | Sesquicentennial, 2006, quilt, Gustafson, McMaster, Fry, Congregational Church, Byro, Delbridge | photos |
018 000 001 | Lincoln Highway Seedling Mile, clippng, Chicago Tribune, 12/7/1997, "A Magnificant Mile", Malta, Frantz, Lincoln Highway Association, Martin, Kishwaukee College, Fischer | documents |
018 000 002 | Lincoln Highway Seedling Mile, clippng, Chicago Tribune, 12/7/1997, "A Magnificant Mile" (cont.), Malta, Lincoln Highway Association, Joy, Packard, Prall, DeKalb County Historical Association, Fischer, Willard, Loyal Order of Moose, State Aid Route No. 1., Heilig | documents |
018 000 003 | Lincoln Highway Seedling Mile, Souvenir Sheet, Lincoln Highway Association, Corkings | documents |
018 000 004 | Lincoln Highway Seedling Mile, "The Lincoln Highway Comes of Age" flyer; "Lincoln Hoghway" flyer | documents |
018 000 005 | Lincoln Highway Seedling Mile, clippings, Chicago Tribune, 2/20/1994, Grand Junction, IA, oldest bridge, Jefferson, IA, signpost, Elkhorn, NE, Rainbow Arch Bridge, Ogden, IA; partial article (2 sections) - LHA, Wills Sainte Claire, McKeand, Dayton Keith | documents |
018 000 005 2 | (cont.) A Complete Official Road Guide to the Lincoln Highway, Hokanson, The Lincoln Highway - Main Street Across America, Eubank, Log of an Auto Prairie Schooner; Fischer, Joy, Packard, Ford, Troup, "Get Your Kicks on Route 66" | documents |
018 000 005 3 | (cont.) Lincoln Highway Association, Wolfe, Mooseheart, Loyal Order of the Moose, Ostermann, Ideal Section | documents |
018 000 006 | Lincoln Highway Seedling Mile, clippings, partial article cont., Ostermann, Eisnehower, Lincoln Highway Association, Augsberger; Greene County, Model T Ford, "Lincoln Highway" radio program, Highway 66 Association | documents |
018 000 006 2 | (cont.) A Complete Official Road Guide to the Lincoln Highway, Hokanson, The Lincoln Highway - Main Street Across America, Burnett | documents |
018 000 007 | Lincoln Highway Seedling Mile, clipping, "America's Main Street" from Home & Away magazine, May/June 1995, Post, Silk Road, Trans-Siberian Railway, Hokanson, "The Lincoln Highway - Main Street Across America", Wilson | documents |
018 000 007 2 | (cont.) Edison, Ford, Model T | documents |
018 000 008 | Lincoln Highway Seedling Mile, clipping, "America's Main Street" cont., Eisenhower, Interstate Highway Act of 1956, U.S. Highway 30, Lakeland College, Auburn-Cord-Dusenberg Museum, Olympia Candy Kitchen, Studebaker National Museum | documents |
018 000 008 2 | (cont.) Memorial Opera House, Rialto Square Theater, Aurora Transportation Center, Garfield Farm Museum, Reagan, Smith Brothers General Store, Lincoln Highway Association | documents |
018 000 009 | Lincoln Highway Seedling Mile, clipping, The Star, 9/25/1994, McClellan, "Development of Route 30 Takes Many Twists and Turns", Lincoln Highway Association, Fischer, Eisenhower; 10/30/1994, "Lincoln Highway, 1913", Panama Canal, Dixie Highway | documents |
018 000 010 | Lincoln Highway Seedling Mile, clipping, 11/27/1994, The Star, On Route 30 From Matteson Through Frankfort to Joliet", Elliot, "The Lincoln Highway: Main Street Across America", Hokanson, A Complete Official Road Guide of the Lincoln Highway | documents |
018 000 011 | Lincoln Highway Seedling Mile, clipping, "Preserving the Past", Fischer, Malta | documents |
018 000 012 | Lincoln Highway Seedling Mile, clippings, "The Route Through Utah", Morman Trail, Donner-Reed Party, Orr's Ranch; "What Was the Lincoln Highway" | documents |
018 000 013 | Lincoln Highway Seedling Mile, clippings, signposts, Elkhorn, NE; Rock Springs, WY | photos |
018 000 014 | Lincoln Highway Seedling Mile, Seedling Mile constrution pictures | photos |
018 000 015 | Lincoln Highway Seedling Mile, clippings, partial article, Route 38, DeKalb, 1914, Prall, Kishwaukee College | photos, documents |
018 000 015 2 | (cont.) Marvin, Lincoln Highway Association; "Public Not to Use Road Till After Dancing"; "Local Consul for Highway Congratulated", 10/7/1920, Tucker, Willrett, Self, Marston, Glidden; 11/16/1920 | documents |
018 000 016 | Lincoln Highway Seedling Mile, clipping, Downtown Rochelle Association, Lincoln Highway Heritage Festival, Baldwin; Tribune, partial article "Our First Main Street", Route 66, Miller, Wills Sainte Claire, Lincoln Highway Association, Casote, Franzwa, Patrice Press | documents |
018 000 016 2 | (cont.) A Complete Official Road Guide of the Lincoln Highway, U.S. 1, U.S. 30, U.S. 40/50, Interstate 80, Lincoln Highway Association, McKeand | documents |
018 000 017 | Lincoln Highway Seedling Mile, clipping, Chronicle, 7/30/2007, "Historic byway, Historic BuyWay", Shelton, Lincoln Highway National Tourism Headquarters, Illinois Lincoln Highway Association, DeKalb Arrea Women's Center | photos, documents |
018 000 018 | Lincoln Highway Seedling Mile, clipping, Chronicle, 7/30/2007, Shelton, Illinois Lincoln Highway Association, Brown Bag Lecture, Sycamore Historical Society, Good Roads Movement | documents |
018 000 019 | Lincoln Highway Seedling Mile, clipping, MidWeek, 8/31/1994, "Historians Report on Milestone for Lincoln Highway", Ellwood, Mayo, Lincoln Highway Association, Emanuelson, Willrett, Eakle, American History Magazine, Elks Lodge, Prall | photos, documents |
018 000 020 | Lincoln Highway Seedling Mile, clippings, "The Wiswall Family on the Lincoln Highway", Kelly, Corey, Glidden; "Uncle Sam Has Built Part of Long Highway", 1914; "Progress is Being Made on the West Road"; "Highway Trip is Made Today" | documents |
018 000 020 2 | (cont.), Corkings, Marvin, ; "Riders Agree to Cover Road Over Country" | documents |
018 000 021 | Lincoln Highway Seedling Mile, Lincoln Highway Association logos | documents |
018 000 022 | Lincoln Highway Seedling Mile, construction picture, postcard | photos |
018 000 023 | Lincoln Highway Seedling Mile, Lincoln Highway Association tour, Old Town Hall Malta, pictures, guest sign-in | photos, documents |
018 000 024 | Lincoln Highway Seedling Mile, clipping, Sycamore News, 4/28/1999, "Automobile paved way for nation on wheels", Lincoln Highway Cigar, Illinois 38; Red Triangle, Towne Square Restaurant, Boynton, Townsend | photos |
018 000 025 | Lincoln Highway Seedling Mile, clipping, Sycamore News, 4/28/1999, "Automobile paved way for nation on wheels" cont., De-Dion Bouton, Raymond, Reo, Cadillac, Locomobile, Holsman, Rambler, Schaazt, Brush, Ford, Model T, Cortland Good Road Days, 1915, | documents |
018 000 025 2 | (cont.) Lincoln Highway Association, 1913, Malta, Chicago-Iowa Trail Association, 1918, Route 64, 19939, license examination | documents |
018 000 026 | Lincoln Highway Seedling Mile, "Lincoln HWY Across Illinois" map, Clinton, Fulton, Morrison, Sterling, Dixon, Franklin Grove, Ashton, Rochelle, Creston, Malta, DeKalb, Elburn, Geneva, Batavia, North Aurora, Aurora, Plainfield, Joliet | documents |
018 000 026 2 | (cont.) New Lenox, Frankfort, Chicago Heights, Sauk Village, Dyer | documents |
018 000 027 | Lincoln Highway Seedling Mile, construction pictures | photos |
018 000 028 | Lincoln Highway Seedling Mile, clippings, "Highway Is Fine Road", Dixie Highway, National Old Trails, Chicgo-Waukegan Road; Lincoln Highway Association, 1913, 1914, Malta, Portland Cemant Association, Gowen, Fischer, Pardington, Joy, Corkings | documents |