Malta Historical & Genealogy Society
Index Project
Our newly computerized and indexed archive information includes obituaries, family histories, photos, schools, businesses, churches, organizations, sports, celebrations and property abstracts. Press Ctrl-F to locate family names or events. The first column will give you the physical location you need to request copies. Requests for copies should be submitted in writing to Malta Historical Society, 127 N. Third, PO Box 171, Malta, IL 60150. The staff will fill your request as time permits.
Page 1
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4
Page 5 Page 6
Page 7
035 00E 004 | clipping, Chronicle, 8-3-1972, Elliott, Berg, Heins, Martinson, Veale, Butler, Duffield, Dowden, library | documents |
035 00E 005 | clipping, Chronicle, 3-2-1972, Elliott, library | documents |
035 00F 001 | clipping, Chronicle, 4-19-1968, Faivre, Bolen, Goodrich, Philbrick | documents |
035 00F 002 | clipping, Chronicle, 3-17-1972, Farr, Elliott, Pippin, Rockabrand, Smith | documents |
035 00F 003 | clippings, Chronicle, 8-25-1972, Finnestad reunion, Eike, Rogers, Sterling; 9-1-1972, Willrett reunion | documents |
035 00G 001 | clipping, Chronicle, 9-29-1975, Gommel, Male, Willrett, Shafer, Hart, Hueber, Leonard, Kremer, McArtor, Sandberg, Sheffield, Farm Progress Show, fashion show | documents |
035 00G 002 | clipping, Chronicle, 6-2-1972, Gommel, Olson, Monson, Golden Years | documents |
035 00H 001 | clipping, 6-3-1966, Harvey, Broadway, Pflaumer | documents |
035 00H 002 | clipping, Chronicle, 2009, Heal, Resource Bank | documents |
035 00H 003 | clipping, Chronicle, 6-10-2002, Hueber, Engstrom, Wood, CASA | documents |
035 00H 004 | clipping, Chronicle, 3-18-1972, Hueber, Time | documents |
035 00H 005 | clipping, Chronicle, 3-18-1972, Hueber, Time | documents |
035 00H 006 | letter, 9-24-1981, Hueber, Reagan, 100th birthday | documents |
035 00H 007 | clipping, Chronicle, 10-2-1981, Hueber, 100th birthday | documents |
035 00H 008 | clipping, Chronicle, 3-16-1972, Hueber, Woolbright | documents |
035 00H 009 | clipping, Chronicle, 7-29-1970, Hueber reunion, McCormick, Dodge, Scholl, Winchester, Weaver, Plapp | documents |
035 00H 010 | clipping, Chronicle, 3-6-1974, Hueber, Farm Bureau Women's Committee, Defensive Driver's Course | documents |
035 00H 011 | clipping, Chronicle, 8-16-1975, Hutcheson, 4-H | documents |
035 00J 001 | clipping, Johnson, Shabbonna High School, graduation, Glover | documents |
035 00J 002 | clipping, Chronicle, 2-25-1972, Jordal, FFA, Carr, Pease, Peterson | documents |
035 00J 003 | clipping, Chronicle, 2-16-1972, Junior Women's Club, Carter, O'Sadzick, Martinson, Willrett, WSCS, Watson, Albers, Busby, Otto, Clothier, Hueber, Rockabrand, Plapp, Wright, Jackson, Schafer, McMillen | documents |
035 00K 001 | clipping, Chronicle, 7-27-1972, Kingstad, Tulk, Snoopy | documents |
035 00K 002 | clipping, Chronicle, 7-29-1972, Kingstad, Tulk, Vaupel, Dole, Stage Coach Players, You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown | documents |
035 00K 003 | clipping, Chronicle, 5-16-1966, Woods, Haylofters, Kittleson | documents |
035 00K 004 | clipping, Chronicle, 11-17-2002, Kyler, Kishwaukee College, International Education Week | documents |
035 00L 001 | clipping, Chronicle, Langley, Kaelin, DeKalb Florist & Greenhouse, Kishwaukee Community Hospital | documents |
035 00L 002 | clipping, Chronicle, 8-15-1973, Lothson, Nelson, Goodwin, | documents |
035 00L 003 | clipping, Chronicle, 2-26-1973, Lunn, Miss Malta | documents |
035 00L 004 | clipping, Chronicle, 2-12-1973, Lunn, ice fishing | documents |
035 00L 005 | clipping, Chronicle, 11-6-1972, Lunn, Miss Easter Seal, Sass, McIntyre | documents |
035 00L 006 | clipping, Chronicle, 3-17-1972, Luxton, Pease, Abbott, Rumpf, fishing | documents |
035 00L 007 | clippings, 11-9-1965, Lynch, Fox Valley Bowling Proprietors Tournament; 11-1-1973, Fox Valley U.S. Open Eliminated Tournament | documents |
035 00L 008 | clipping, Chronicle, 3-9-1973, Lynch, Kishwaukee Women Bowling League, Isom, Karrison, Alden, Hayes | documents |
035 00M 001 | clipping, Chronicle, 10-22-2002, Mason, Pumpkin Fest Parade, Grand Marshal, Keutzer, Myska, Timmer | documents |
035 00M 002 | clipping, 2-26-1964, Memmenga, missing | documents |
035 00M 003 | clipping, 5-30-1972, Montgomery, piano lessons, retiring | documents |
035 00M 004 | clippings, Chronicle, 5-23-1974; 5-25-1974, Music Boosters, Memorial Day | documents |
035 00Mc 001 | clipping, McDermott, 92nd birthday, Seldal | documents |
035 00N 001 | clipping, Chronicle, 11-16-1972, Nelson, "Bridal Revue", Plapp, Voorheis, Albers, Delbridge, Anderson, Jordal, Stoddard, Gommel, Schweitzer, Hueber, Farris, Larson, Wolf, Butler, Roland, Worden, Hansen, Willrett, Gelli, Corey, Wright, Glidden | documents |
035 00N 001 2 | (cont.) Clark, White, Pease, Phelps, Jacobs, Hopkins, Hart, Palmer, Kroeger, Barnes, Watson, Duffield, Peterson, Lynch, Bakken, Jordal, Chrestman, Kinney, Bowers, Burtzos, Quincer, Eberly, Wiegartz, Govig, Wrigley, Krahenbuhl, Cunningham, Roberts | documents |
035 00N 001 3 | (cont.) Hawbaker, Wilson, Smith, Rockabrand, Spafford, Martinson, Sandberg, Toppe | documents |
035 00O 001 | clipping, 1956, Olson, Centennial, Time Capsule Kids, Peterson, Pease, Plapp, Schafer, Butler, Byro, Welch, Haumesser, Male; picture | Photos, documents |
035 00O 002 | clipping, MidWeek, 10-2-2002, Olson, Women's Club, Eck | documents |
035 00P 001 | clipping, Chronicle, 1-13-1964, Palm, back surgery | documents |
035 00P 002 | clipping, Chronicle, 12-14-1972, Palmer, Christmas, Methodist Bazaar | documents |
035 00P 003 | clipping, 2-20-2003, Patterson, benefit, The Distractions, leukemia, PJ's | documents |
035 00P 004 | clipping, Chronicle, 5-9-2003, Patterson, letter to the editor, benefit | documents |
035 00P 005 | clipping, 6-23-1966, Peterson, Newbury, Harrington | documents |
035 00P 006 | clipping, MidWeek, 10-30-2002, Petrie, Hannon, DeKalb Cooperative Preschool | documents |
035 00P 007 | clippings, Chronicle, 1-27-1964, 1-30-1964, Phelps, wedding reception, Berg, Barker, George, Brown, Johnson, Jordal, Drummond | documents |
035 00P 008 | clipping, Chronicle, 5-5-1966, Plapp, Kishwaukee College, Curriculum Committee, Switzer, Masters, Charlesworth, Forster, Niebergall, Pourchot | documents |
035 00P 009 | clipping, Chronicle, 6-16-1956, Pierce, Democrats, Paschen, O'Brien | documents |
035 00P 010 | clipping, Plote, Eagle Scout | documents |
035 00Q 001 | clippings, Quincer, Pierce, Brundage, Larson, Southun, Jacobs, Quarner, Veale, Rumpf, Pike, Harris, Devitt, Butler, Naber, O'Brien, Sauer, Abbott, Gleason, American Legion, Knodle, Spickerman, Mohrmann, Schultz, Taylor, Cramer, Bush, Benson; Fastest Train | documents |
035 00R 001 | clipping, Chronicle, 1-23-2003, Ritter, Citizen of the Day | documents |
035 00R 002 | clipping, Chronicle, 2-5-1972, Roberts, 61st birthday, Ideal industries, Beauford, Higgins, Kozuch, Broadway, Jennings, Aekins, Petty, Huntzicker, Minnegan, Murdy, Aldis, West, Cullison, McRoberts, Wood | documents |
035 00R 003 | clipping, Chronicle, 5-9-1966, Rogers, "This IS My Mom" contest, Sycamore Chamber of Commerce, Sabin, Ingwerson, Beezhold, Valentine, Hood, Vida | documents |
035 00S 001 | clipping, Chronicle, 12-19-1973, Samo, Burgis, Berkes, Legionaires | documents |
035 00S 002 | clipping, 6-13-1966, Shoop, Bonnsett | documents |
035 00S 003 | clipping, Chronicle, 7-28-1999, Smith, North Carolina Judicial Times, Kishwaukee College | documents |
035 00S 004 | clippings, 6-20-1966, 6-22-1966, Stoddard | documents |
035 00S 005 | clipping, 2004, Stoddard, 70th anniversary | documents |
035 00S 006 | clipping, 6-22-1966, Strawn, DeKalb Agricultural Association | documents |
035 00T 001 | clipping, Tanner, Cain, Buck | documents |
035 00T 002 | clipping, Trautuetter, Beck | documents |
035 00V 001 | clipping, Chronicle, 11-4-2002, Vitkus, Citizen of the day | documents |
035 00W 001 | clipping, Chronicle, 9-7-1972, Willrett Reunion, Hart, Rockabrand, Berg, Mann, Lovett, Schweitzer, Cordes, Nelson, Fariss, Johnson, Cory, Blair, Cedarholm, Jordal Reunion, Maveus, Oleson, Price, Sunderstrom | documents |
035 00W 002 | clipping, 11-29-1973, Willrett, Ford Farm Efficiency Award | documents |
035 00W 003 | clipping, Chronicle, 3-14-1972, Willrett, beef production | documents |
035 00W 004 | clipping, Chronicle, 3-14-1972, Willrett, corn | documents |
035 00W 005 | clipping, partial, Willrett, Harvestore, Goodrich | documents |
035 00W 006 | clipping, Chronicle, 11-24-1965, Willrett, Golden, Martin, Findley | documents |
035 00W 007 | clipping, Chronicle, Willrett, Farm Progress Show | documents |
035 00W 008 | clipping, Chronicle, 8-22-1975, Willrett reunion, Corey, Nowe, Hart | documents |
035 00W 009 | clipping, Chronicle, 8-13-1975, Willrett, 4-H, Dietz | documents |
035 00W 010 | clipping, Chronicle, 8-25-1975, Willrett, Farm Bureau, Rally Day | documents |
035 00W 011 | clipping, Chronicle, 9-17-1973, Willrett, Creston Booster Days | documents |
035 00W 012 | clipping, 1-13-2000, Wilson, Lottery | documents |
035 00W 013 | clipping, Chronicle, 8-8-1973, Wolf, Grutter, McArtor, Wold, Rogers, Siegraves | documents |
035 00W 014 | clipping, 6-13-1956, Wright, Donnell, Egyptian School of Music | documents |
035 00W 015 | clippings, Chronicle, 11-15-2002, 11-17-2002, 11-24-2002, Woodin, Accordian | documents |
035 00W 016 | clipping, Chronicle, 11-5-2002, Woodin, poll worker | documents |
035 00W 017 | clipping, Chronicle, 8-17-1999, Woodin, Citizen of the Day | documents |
035 00W 018 | clipping, Woodin, Stone Mill Museum | documents |
036 001 000 | Class portraits, K 1957-58; 3 1960-61; MHS Class of 1967; 1968; 1969; 1970; 1977; 1988; 1999; unidentified; 7 1984-85; 7 1-1986; unidentified | photos |
036 002 000 | Honors & Awards | documents |
036 003 000 | Music | documents |
036 004 000 | One-room & other early school photos, info | Photos, documents |
036 005 000 | Miscellaneous activities | documents |
036 006 000 | clippings, "Malta Mustang Tales", Plapp | documents |
036 007 000 | Business, School Board, etc. | documents |
036 008 000 | Sports | documents |
037 001 001 | photocopy, Malta High School Commencement program, 1889 | documents |
037 001 002 | photocopy, Malta High School Commencement program, 1902 | documents |
037 001 003 | Malta High School Commencement program, 1909 - 2 originals | documents |
037 001 004 | 1986-87 Malta High School parking pass | documents |
037 002 000 | Kishwaukee College news release, 2-13-1998 | documents |
037 003 000 | Newspapers in re Malta School dissolution, Wright School | documents |
037 004 000 | Calendars, school & scholl-themed | documents |
037 005 000 | Malta Memories: The Celebrated Past of Malta Schools, 6-10-2000 | documents |
037 006 000 | Dist. 433 newsletters/"Mustang Beat" | documents |
037 007 000 | "Lang School" history | documents |
037 008 000 | copies of school pictures; originals in Box 002 | photos |
038 000 000 | Malta Churches - Miscellaneous including Malta Evangelical United Brethren 1900 - 1950, church history from Pennsylvania, Sarah Yeager, Aaron Plapp. | documents |
039 000 000 | Malta United Methodist church, established 1859, early church history, building photos, Ladies aid, church dedication, anniversary booklets, newspaper articles. | documents |
040 000 000 | Malta Congregational church, established 1858, church history, church dedications, history of pastors 1858 - 2001, newspapers articles, 1893 souvenir certificate (original), photos of parishioners, Chuataugua, Katherine Pierce, church programs, photos of church buildings, centennial year program, anniversary programs, 1908 contract (oiginal) to repair and build addition on church, Alene Busby, church newsletters. | documents |
041 000 000 | Scrapbook, In Loving Memory to the Malta Congregational Church from Villetta Brundage - church history, Katherine Pierce, J. C. Pierce, obit for Marrie Johnson 1910, newspaper articles, festivals, first Malta car, copy of agreement 1908 to repair and build addition, church subscription book 1897, real estate transfers Arthur Byro, music. | documents |
042 000 000 | Scrpbook, In Loving Memory to the Congregational Churhc from Villetta Brundage - church history and memories, Circle I booklet, photos of parisioners, Katherine Pierce, thank you notes, obit Beatrice Fowler, constitution and by laws. | documents |
043 000 000 | Scrapbook - Malta PTA 1972 - 1973, Board of Education members, teachers, budget, Principal, sports, Sam Phelps, Manette Plapp, sign dedication, basketball, calendar. | documents |
044 000 000 | 1960 Community Service, Etna Grange, history from 1890, committees, library, local projects, drainage problems, Earl Busby, photos of members, Ivan Prall, Elmer Elliott, . | documents |
045 000 000 | Etna Grange, 1959 Community service, Charlotte Busby, Earl Busby, Ivan Prall, history from 1890, committees, library, local projects, bible school, new school building, street signs. | documents |
046 000 001 | MHGS charitable registration letter; 2001 membership application | documents |
046 000 002 | "The Malta Historical and Genealogical Society", Cardine | documents |
046 000 003 | MHGS 2000 Charitable Organization Annual Report | documents |
046 000 004 | picture, Etna Grange; caption on back | photos |
046 000 005 | pictures, Etna Grange/Old Town Hall, 1826; 1890; 1964; 2002 | photos |
046 000 006 | clipping, Chronicle, 7-27-1998, "Malta merges past and present" | documents |
046 000 007 | clipping, "Township Hall symbolizes active past" | documents |
046 000 008 | picture, "WLS Barn Dance, 6-1935"; names on back | documents |
046 000 009 | program, Knights Of Pythias Grand Benefit, "The Morgans Supported by Local Talent in 'The Irsh Aristocrat'", 2-2-1904 | documents |
046 000 010 | program, "Ye Newe England Entertaynemente", 11-23-1888; clipping, "Dance at Malta Next Wednesday" | documents |
046 000 011 | pictures, Malta Cocert Band 1911, Berryman, Sherwood, Claxton, Jacobs, Collins, Plapp, Zellar, Wickstrom, Vernon, Spickerman, Lee, Held, Butley, Veale, Tuckley, Corey, Phelps, Churchill; String Band 1910, Pendergrass | photos |
046 000 012 | pictures, polio vaccine, 1963, Kayler | photos |
046 000 013 | pictures, McArtor, Cardine; Lunn, Lang, Palmer; clipping, 12-2-1998, "Old Malta Town Hall renovated for use", Olsen, Woodin, Prall | photos, documents |
046 000 014 | pictures, Old Town Hall renovation | photos |
046 000 015 | pictures, Old Town Hall renovation | photos |
046 000 016 | pictures, Old Town Hall renovation, Lang | photos |
046 000 017 | pictures, Haish donations | photos |
046 000 018 | pictures, Old Town Hall | photos |
046 000 019 | pictures, Old town Hall | photos |
046 000 020 | flyer, Malta School Uniforms | documents |
046 000 021 | pictures, Malta band uniforms | photos |
046 000 022 | pictures, Malta band uniforms | photos |
046 000 023 | pictures, MHGS garage sale, 5-17-2003 | photos |
046 000 024 | pictures, MHGS garage sale, 5-17-2003 | photos |
046 000 025 | pictures, MHGS Halloween party | photos |
046 000 026 | pictures, MHGS Halloween party | photos |
046 000 027 | pictures, MHGS Halloween party | photos |
046 000 028 | pictures, MHGS Halloween party | photos |
046 000 029 | pictures, MHGS Halloween party | photos |
046 000 030 | pictures, MHGS Halloween party | photos |
046 000 031 | pictures, MHGS Halloween party | photos |
046 000 032 | clipping, MidWeek, 11-10-1999, "Malta Halloween party", Old Town Hall, Lunn, Patterson, Woodin; flyer, 2001 | documents |
046 000 033 | pictures, clippings, Christmas party, Pterie, Hoebing, Patterson; Bratten, Hart, Rodkey, Lang, Tanner | Photos, documents |
046 000 034 | clippings, MidWeek, 11-9-1999, "Looking back on Halloween", Lunn, Prall, Woodin, Nimerfro; Chronicle, 11-10-1999, "Malta Halloween party", Patterson | documents |
046 000 035 | clipping, Chronicle, 1-12-1971, "Kishwaukee Uses Facilities To Fullest" | documents |
046 000 036 | MHGS building rental application | documents |
046 000 037 | clipping, Township Hall, Cardine; MHGS Board meeting minutes, 4-19-2007 | documents |
046 000 038 | clippings, MidWeek, 2-7-2001, "Malta History"; 2-21-2001, "Historical Society"; flyer, "DeKalb County Assn. of Historical Societies & Museums Networking List 10-2007" | documents |
046 000 039 | MHGS newsletter, 10-2002, Lincoln Highway Association, Prall, Burzynski, Cardine, Woodin, Ikler, Lang, Elliott, | documents |
046 000 040 | flyers, garage sale donations; Appreciation Luncheon, 9-15-2002 | documents |
046 000 041 | flyers, MHGS Annual Dinner Meeting, 10-18-2007, Cardine, Hueber, Gustafson, Lang; Full House Band | documents |
046 000 042 | clippings, 9-24-1998, "Malta historical gathering"; "Roofing grant", DeKalb County Community Foundation, Weber, Lang, Cardine; Chronicle, 8-14-1999, "Genealogical society monthly meeting nears" | documents |
046 000 043 | clippings, MidWeek, 10-18-2000, "Malta History"; 12-6-2000, "Holiday open house" | documents |
046 000 044 | clipping, Chronicle, 6-6-2005, "Get your passport and go!: Local groups join forces to create Passport to Adventure for kids" | documents |
046 000 045 | flyer, "Passport to Adventure" | documents |
046 000 046 | clipping, Chronicle, 12-14-1998, "Youngsters at the Old Town Hall", Lang, Patterson, Petrie; flyer, Halloween Dance party | documents |
046 000 047 | minutes, Countywide Historical Societies, 3-8-2003 | documents |
047 001 001 | introduction, Chaplin; questions developed in class | documents |
047 001 002 | pictures of interviews in progress | photos |
047 002 001 | family tree, Bakken | documents |
047 002 002 | family tree, Blitch | documents |
047 002 003 | family tree, Bond | documents |
047 002 004 | family tree, Froeming | documents |
047 002 005 | family tree, Knetsch | documents |
047 002 006 | family tree, Mattis | documents |
047 002 007 | family tree, Mullins | documents |
047 002 008 | family tree, Northrup | documents |
047 002 009 | family tree, Schweitzer | documents |
047 002 010 | family tree, Tanner | documents |
047 002 011 | family tree, Trautvetter | documents |
047 002 012 | family tree, Wilson | documents |
047 002 013 | family tree, Folowell | documents |
047 002 014 | family tree, Hinkston | documents |
047 002 015 | family tree, Kuhn | documents |
047 002 016 | family tree, Martinson | documents |
047 002 017 | family tree, Miller | documents |
047 002 018 | family tree, Olsen | documents |
047 002 019 | family tree, Tunnell | documents |
047 002 020 | family tree, Young | documents |
047 003 001 | interview, Schweitzer, Prall | documents |
047 003 002 | (cont). Schweitzer, Prall | documents |
047 003 003 | (cont). Schweitzer, Prall | documents |
047 003 004 | interview, Tunnell, Prall | documents |
047 003 005 | (cont.) Tunnell, Prall | documents |
047 003 006 | (cont.) Tunnell, Prall | documents |
047 003 007 | (cont.) Tunnell, Prall | documents |
047 003 008 | interview, Tanner, Prall | documents |
047 003 009 | (cont.) Tanner, Prall | documents |
047 003 010 | (cont.) Tanner, Prall | documents |
047 003 011 | interview, Jensen, Prall | documents |
047 003 012 | (cont.) Jensen, Prall | documents |
047 003 013 | (cont.) Jensen, Prall | documents |
047 003 014 | (cont.) Jensen, Prall | documents |
047 003 015 | (cont.) Jensen, Prall | documents |
047 003 016 | interview, Kuhn, Prall | documents |
047 003 017 | (cont.) Kuhn, Prall | documents |
047 003 018 | interview notes, Prall | documents |
047 003 019 | interview, Olsen, Prall | documents |
047 003 020 | (cont.) Olsen, Prall | documents |
047 003 021 | (cont.) Olsen, Prall | documents |
047 003 022 | interview, Frye, Prall | documents |
047 003 023 | (cont.) Frye, Prall | documents |
047 003 024 | interview, Blitch, Prall | documents |
047 003 025 | (cont.) Blitch, Prall | documents |
047 003 026 | interview, Bakken, Prall | documents |
047 003 027 | (cont.) Bakken, Prall | documents |
047 003 028 | (cont.) Bakken, Prall | documents |
047 003 029 | interview, Luxton, Prall | documents |
047 003 030 | (cont.) Luxton, Prall | documents |
047 003 031 | interview, Mattis, Prall | documents |
047 003 032 | (cont.) Mattis, Prall | documents |
047 003 033 | (cont.) Mattis, Prall | documents |
047 003 034 | interview,Knetsch, Prall | documents |
047 003 035 | (cont.) Knetsch, Prall | documents |
047 003 036 | (cont.) Knetsch, Prall | documents |
047 003 037 | interview, Langley, Prall | documents |
047 003 038 | (cont.) Langley, Prall | documents |
047 003 039 | (cont.) Langley, Prall | documents |
047 003 040 | interview, Miller, Montgomery | documents |
047 003 041 | (cont.) Miller, Montgomery | documents |
047 003 042 | (cont.) Miller, Montgomery | documents |
047 003 043 | interview, Hinkston, Alms | documents |
047 003 045 | (cont.) Hinkston, Alms | documents |
047 003 046 | (cont.) Hinkston, Alms | documents |
047 004 001 | interview, Tanner, Duffield | documents |
047 004 002 | (cont.) Tanner, Duffield | documents |
047 004 003 | (cont.) Tanner, Duffield | documents |
047 004 004 | interview, Mullins, Duffield | documents |
047 004 005 | (cont.) Mullins, Duffield | documents |
047 004 006 | (cont.) Mullins, Duffield | documents |
047 004 007 | interview, Trautvetter, Duffield | documents |
047 004 008 | (cont.) Trautvetter, Duffield | documents |
047 004 009 | (cont.) Trautvetter, Duffield | documents |
047 004 010 | (cont.) Trautvetter, Duffield | documents |
047 004 011 | (cont.) Trautvetter, Duffield | documents |
047 004 012 | interview notes, Duffield | documents |
047 004 013 | interview, Northrup, Duffield | documents |
047 004 014 | (cont.) Northrup, Duffield | documents |
047 004 015 | (cont.) Northrup, Duffield | documents |
047 004 016 | interview, Olsen, Neale | documents |
047 004 017 | (cont.) Olsen, Neale | documents |
047 004 018 | (cont.) Olsen, Neale | documents |
047 004 019 | (cont.) Olsen, Neale | documents |
047 004 020 | (cont.) Olsen, Neale | documents |
047 004 021 | interview, Tunnell, Duffield | documents |
047 004 022 | (cont.) Tunnell, Duffield | documents |
047 004 023 | (cont.) Tunnell, Duffield | documents |
047 004 024 | (cont.) Tunnell, Duffield | documents |
047 005 001 | interview, Luxton, Zar | documents |
047 005 002 | (cont.) Luxton, Zar | documents |
047 005 003 | (cont.) Luxton, Zar | documents |
047 005 004 | interview, Rempfer, Zar | documents |
047 005 005 | (cont.) Rempfer, Zar | documents |
047 005 006 | (cont.) Rempfer, Zar | documents |
047 005 007 | interview, Blitch, Zar | documents |
047 005 008 | (cont.) Blitch, Zar | documents |
047 005 009 | (cont.) Blitch, Zar | documents |
047 006 001 | interview, Miller | documents |
047 006 002 | (cont.) Miller | documents |
047 006 003 | (cont.) Miller | documents |
047 006 004 | (cont.) Miller | documents |
047 006 005 | interview, Miller | documents |
047 006 006 | (cont.) Miller | documents |
047 006 007 | (cont.) Miller | documents |
047 007 001 | interview, Folowell, Chaplin | documents |
047 007 002 | (cont.) Folowell, Chaplin | documents |
047 007 003 | (cont.) Folowell, Chaplin | documents |
047 007 004 | (cont.) Folowell, Chaplin | documents |
047 007 005 | (cont.) Folowell, Chaplin | documents |
047 007 006 | interview, Wilson, Chaplin | documents |
047 007 007 | (cont.) Wilson, Chaplin | documents |
047 007 008 | (cont.) Wilson, Chaplin | documents |
047 007 009 | interview, Schweitzer, Chaplin | documents |
047 007 010 | (cont.) Schweitzer, Chaplin | documents |
047 007 011 | interview, Rempfer, Chaplin | documents |
047 007 012 | (cont.) Rempfer, Chaplin | documents |
047 007 013 | (cont.) Rempfer, Chaplin | documents |
047 007 014 | interview, Martinson, Wilson | documents |
047 007 015 | (cont.) Martinson, Wilson | documents |
047 007 016 | interview, Hinkston | documents |
047 007 017 | (cont.) Hinkston | documents |
047 007 018 | (cont.) Hinkston | documents |
047 008 001 | interview, Froeming, Bryant | documents |
047 008 002 | (cont.) Froeming, Bryant | documents |
047 008 003 | (cont.) Froeming, Bryant | documents |
047 008 004 | interview, Trautvetter, Bryant | documents |
047 008 005 | (cont.) Trautvetter, Bryant | documents |
047 008 006 | (cont.) Trautvetter, Bryant | documents |
047 008 007 | (cont.) Trautvetter, Bryant | documents |
047 008 008 | interview, Mullins, Bryant | documents |
047 008 009 | (cont.) Mullins, Bryant | documents |
047 008 010 | (cont.) Mullins, Bryant | documents |
047 008 011 | (cont.) Mullins, Bryant | documents |
047 008 012 | interview, Folowell, Bryant | documents |
047 008 013 | (cont.) Folowell, Bryant | documents |
047 008 014 | (cont.) Folowell, Bryant | documents |
047 008 015 | (cont.) Folowell, Bryant | documents |
047 008 016 | interview, Frye, Bryant | documents |
047 008 017 | (cont.) Frye, Bryant | documents |
047 008 018 | interview, Bakken, Bryant | documents |
047 008 019 | (cont.) Bakken, Bryant | documents |
047 008 020 | (cont.) Bakken, Bryant | documents |
047 008 021 | interview, Bond, Bryant | documents |
047 008 022 | (cont.) Bond, Bryant | documents |
047 008 023 | (cont.) Bond, Bryant | documents |
047 008 024 | interview, McCaslin, Bryant | documents |
047 008 025 | (cont.) McCaslin, Bryant | documents |
047 008 026 | (cont.) McCaslin, Bryant | documents |
047 008 027 | interview, Nortrup, Bryant | documents |
047 008 028 | (cont.) Northrup, Bryant | documents |
047 008 029 | interview, Wilson, Bryant | documents |
047 008 030 | (cont.) Wilson, Bryant | documents |
047 008 031 | (cont.) Wilson, Bryant | documents |
047 008 032 | interview, Mattis, Bryant | documents |
047 008 033 | (cont.) Mattis, Bryant | documents |
047 008 034 | (cont.) Mattis, Bryant | documents |
047 008 035 | interview, Knetsch, Bryant | documents |
047 008 036 | (cont.) Knetsch, Bryant | documents |
047 008 037 | (cont.) Knetsch, Bryant | documents |
047 008 038 | interview, Jensen, Bryant | documents |
047 008 039 | (cont.) Jensen, Bryant | documents |
047 008 040 | (cont.) Jensen, Bryant | documents |
047 008 041 | (cont.) Jensen, Bryant | documents |
047 009 001 | project evaluation | documents |
047 009 002 | project evaluation | documents |
047 009 003 | project evaluation | documents |
047 009 004 | project evaluation | documents |
047 009 005 | project evaluation | documents |
047 009 006 | project evaluation | documents |
047 009 007 | project evaluation | documents |
047 009 008 | project evaluation | documents |
047 009 009 | project evaluation | documents |
047 009 010 | project evaluation | documents |
047 009 011 | project evaluation | documents |
047 009 012 | project evaluation | documents |
047 009 013 | project evaluation | documents |
047 009 014 | project evaluation | documents |
047 009 015 | project evaluation | documents |
047 009 016 | project evaluation | documents |
047 009 017 | project evaluation | documents |
047 009 018 | project evaluation | documents |
047 009 019 | project evaluation | documents |
047 009 020 | project evaluation | documents |
047 009 021 | project evaluation | documents |
048 000 001 | The Illinois Agricultural Association Record 25th Anniversary Edition, 1-1941 | documents |
048 000 002 | clipping, ad "Public Auction Farm Machinery & Equipment", Phelps, Almburg, Hickey | documents |
048 000 003 | clipping, Chronicle, 10-17-2004, "Driving Force: Robertson finds his first tractor and has it restored", Johnson, International, 1948 | documents |
048 000 004 | clipping, Chronicle, 6-7-1973, "Ted, Belle and Smmy still team up", Moland | documents |
048 000 005 | clipping, Chronicle, 2-21-1999, "Saved from a silo: He was from nearly fatal accident 25 years ago", Stoddard, Poe, Uphoff, Jordal, Erickson, Alfano, Heller | documents |
048 000 006 | clipping, Chronicle, 6-4-2004, "Soaked fields to equal lower yields", Paul, Elliott | documents |
048 000 007 | land maps, Malta Township, 1868, 1871 | documents |
048 000 008 | clipping, Chronicle, 10-30-1937, "Waiting for the Weighing to Finish"; "Down the Field in Wagons" | documents |
048 000 009 | clipping, Chronicle, "Hay is for…", Butler | documents |
048 000 010 | clipping, Chicago Herald, 2-8-1936, "Produce Prices" | documents |
048 000 011 | clipping, Harvestore ad, Hueber | documents |
048 000 012 | pictures, boys with dog; Corey homestead | photos |
048 000 013 | picture, "Dad cutting oats north of orchard", Hueber, orig. in Box 001 | photos |
048 000 014 | picture, "Thrashing at Hueber's", Hueber, orig. in Box 001 | photos |
048 000 015 | picture, "Cutting grain north of orchard", Hueber, orig. in Box 001 | photos |
048 000 016 | picture, Hueber, orig. in Box 001 | photos |
048 000 018 | picture, Van Artsdale | photos |
048 000 019 | picture, Van Artsdale, orig. in Box 001 | photos |
048 000 020 | photocopy, flyer, "Closing Out Sale", 2-1-1927, Dawe, orig. in Box 002 | documents |
048 000 021 | picture, Phelps farm, 1915 | photos |
048 000 022 | pictures, Wedlake, 1922; Peterson, 1920s | photos |
048 000 023 | picture, Peterson, Farley, 1949 | photos |
048 000 024 | pictures, Duffield, 2004 | photos |
048 000 025 | pictures, Brundage, 2006 | photos |
048 000 026 | pictures, Phelps, 1906; tracor; farm fire | photos |
048 000 027 | clipping, Point of View, 3-2006, Welch | documents |
048 000 028 | pictures, Welch; Quincer, fire | photos |
048 000 029 | pictures, Hueber, orig. in Box 001 | photos |
048 000 030 | pictures, airplane, 1916, Stoddard | photos |
048 000 031 | picture, Abbott, Byro, Moland | photos |
048 000 032 | picture, man with horse | photos |
048 000 033 | picture, Moland | photos |
048 000 034 | picture, depot & stockyards | photos |
048 000 035 | picture, Kerwin, 1920 | photos |
048 000 036 | picture, Kerwin, 1915 | photos |
048 000 037 | picture, Kerwin, orig. in Box 001 | photos |
048 000 038 | pictures, Smith, hybrid corn, 1932 | photos |
048 000 039 | picture, Van Artsdale, orig. in Box 001 | photos |
048 000 040 | picture, Abbott, 1925 | photos |
048 000 041 | clipping, Steam Power Club, Lee, Moland, Shott, Lind | documents |
048 000 042 | clipping, Steam Show & Threshing Bee, Marshall, Moland | documents |
048 000 043 | clipping, Chronicle, 4-24-1916, letter to the editor, "Tells Story of Horse Law Suit", Van Patten, Myer, Bankart, Klee, Kennedy | documents |
100 001 000 | NE 1/4 Sec 21-41-3, Williams, Rankin, Hutchison, Shaver, Corey(will), Kelsey, McDonald, Page, Alston, Updike (will), Walker, Arndt (will), Johnson | abstract |
100 002 000 | Lot 3, Sec 22-40-3, names include Stinson, Sheppard, Cheaney, Sprague, Mix, Watkins, Reed, Huber, Lipp, Maurer, Hueber (will) | abstract |
100 003 000 | NE 1/4 Sec 5-40-3 & small segment of Sec 4-40-3, names include Mix, Bidwell, Howard, Hammond, National Exchange Bank, Townsend (will), Willrett, Kennedy (will), McMurchy (will), Wright, Hueber | abstract |
100 004 000 | Lot 2, Block 13, original village of Malta, names include Sheppard, Wetmore, Nelson, Waterman, Caspares, Shuts, Eldred, Ingersoll, Holtman, Haish, Backstrom, Holtman, Dodge, Chapel (will), Lamb (will), Pierce, Gore, Phelps, Dodge, Hart (will), Nabor, Bartlett, Butler, Plapp | abstract |
100 005 000 | Lots 1,2,7 & 8, Block 16, Sprague's Addition, names include Mix, Isham, Bidwell, Howard, Sprague, Hinman, Haish (will), Smiley, Peters, Pembleton, Newhall, Ingersoll, Mollencoff, Willrett (divorce), Haish, Busby, Walker, Stone (will) | abstract |
100 006 000 | E 1/2 SW 1/4 & E 1/2 of Lot 1 of NW fractional Quarter, Section 5-40-3, names include Howard, Whiteside (will), Isham, Bidwell, Mix, Whiteside, Hewitt, Deily, Harris (estate & will), Crooke, Merriman | abstract |
100 007 000 | SE 1/4 Sec 15-40-3, names include Isham, Bidwell, Mix, Howard, Orput, Robinson, Riddle, Sprague, Crandall (will, guardianship), Wilkinson, Ashelford (2 divorces), Jackman, Kelsey, Marshall, Weeden, Taylor, Smith (will), Denton, Patterson, Corey, Bennett, Phelps, Blair, Hunt, Willrett, Finnegan, Swanson | abstract |
100 008 000 | Part of SW 1/4 Se 14-40-3, names include Mix, Howard, Byers, Doane, Willrett (will), Delbridge, Sweet,Zellar (divorce, bankruptcy), Lehmann (Trustee), Bild (lawsuit), O'Connell (Trustee), Nordholm, Brainerd (Trustee), Larson (divorce), James, Gommel, Schafer | abstract |
100 009 000 | E 1/2 of NW 1/4 Sec 13-40-3, & SE 1/4 of SE 1/4, Sect 12-40-3, names include Sheppard (will), Armstrong, Farley (will), Greek, Quinn, Anna A. Farley, Willrett (foreclosure, will), Judd, Lake, Frost, Gathercoal (will), Thomas Gathercoal (will), lawsuit: Clark, Scott, Balcom, Carr, Ashelford, Watson, Gliden, Wood, Wetz, Haish, Kennedy, Hubert, Cedarholm, Hieb | abstract |
100 010 000 | Part of S 1/2 SE 1/4 lying south of the highway and part of NW 1/4 SW 1/4 Section 9 Township 41, names include Chapman, Gibbs, Greene, Hurd, McDonald, MacIntyre (executor), Hamlin, Young, Mayo, Hunt, Pooler, Fetterly, Bright, Stebbins, Decker (will), Harmon, Miller, Moyer, Pond, lawsuit, Blake (Master's Deed, estate), Updyke, Waterman | abstract |
100 011 000 | Block 17, Sprague's Addition, names include Mix, Bidwell, Howard, Sprague, Haish, Madden, Lamb (estate), Homan (assignee), Corey (will), Cretzler, Hammond, Ryan, Stanford, Peterson, Moland, Pierce | abstract |
100 012 000 | Lots 6 & 7, 8, 9, & 10, Block 9, & W 1/2 of Lots 3, 4, & 5, Block 12, Original Village of Malta, names include Sheppard, Wetmore, Nelson, Sheriff of DeKalb County, Waterman, Caspares, Sprague, Field, Kelsey, Jenny, Munger (will), Barnes, Ingersoll, Marvin, Ford, Orput, Pendergrass, Roe (trust), Hooker, Rolf, Cross, Ball,Anderson, Holcomb, Beckworth, Francisco, Patterson, Madden (will) | abstract |
100 013 000 | W 1/2 NW 1/4 & W 1/2 SW 1/4 Sec 2-40-3, & NE 1/4 & E 1/2 SE 1/4 & E 7 acres E 1/2 NW 1/4 Sec 3-40-3, & S 1/2 SW 1/4 Sec 35-41-3, names include Mix, Isham, Bidwell, Howard, Townsend (will), Lord, Pierce, Hammond, Schweitzer (will), Barker, Keys, Warren, Lord, Sheriff of DeKalb County, Corey, Hewitt, Hueber, Pearsons (Trustee), Haish, Stark, Webster, Plapp, Hay, Sauter, Montgomery, Balluff, Peterson, Wenzel, May (Trustee) | abstract |
100 013 001 | (cont.) Bradt, Walker, Willrett, Wiltberger, Dodge (Trustee), Chicago Joint Land Stock Bank (foreclosure, receivership) | abstract |
100 014 000 | Block 28, Sprague's Addition, with exceptions, names includeMix, Isham, Bidwell, Howard, Sprague, Orput, Pendergrass, Jukes, Campbell (wills, estate), Freeman, Hayes, Miller, Byro (Trustee), Kempson | abstract |
100 015 000 | Block 27, Sprague's Addition, names include Mix, Isham, Bidwell, Howard, Sprague, Orput (Life Lease), Scofield, Miller, Mason, Pease, Pendergrass, Lock, Fransisco, Homan, Cornell, Ward, Cumins, Wilcox & Gibs S Machine Co. | abstract |
100 016 000 | Lot 1 of Subdivision of Lots 9 & 10, Block 3, Original Village of Malta, names include Sheppard, Wetmore, Nelson, Madden (will), Stunkil, Kendle, Laschowsky, Quincer (estate), Watkins (interloper), Sherwood, Lepple, Haumesser, Sampson, Mollencoff, Peterson, Meyers, Byro, Brown | abstract |
100 017 000 | Part of NW 1/4 SE 1/4 Sec 23-40-3, names include Mix, Isham, Bidwell, Howard, Sprague, Coe, Brundage, Lewis, Pierce, Hull, Alberding (will), Smith (lawsuit), Pease, Plapp | abstract |
100 018 000 | NW 1/4 Sec 21-41-3, names include Noble, Morlan, Miller, Rickard, Cox, Green, McQueen, Townsend, Johnson, Apitz | abstract |
100 019 000 | SW 1/4 SW 1/4 Sec 2-41-3, SE 1/4 Sec 3-41-3, NE 1/4 & part of SE 1/4 Sec 10-41-3, & part of NW 1/4 & SW 1/4 Sec 11-41-3, names include Greene, Briggs, Tindall (will), Ridings, Russell | abstract |
100 020 000 | E 1/2 SE 1/4 Sec 21-40-3, names include Whitehead, Rose, Spickerman, Phelps, Coon, Ellenwood, Kunz, Pease, Mace, Wright, Wheeler, Weaver, Faber | abstract |
100 021 000 | NE 1/4 Sec 32-41-3, names include Patrick, McKenzie, Adee, Gillis | abstract |
100 022 000 | S 1/2 SE 1/4 Sec 19-41-3, & S 1/2 SW 1/4 Sec 20-41-3 (continuation only), names include Hewitt, Truman, Dettmer, Waterman (will), White, Rowland, Mason, Sheriff of DeKalb County, Loomis, Gibson, Riemsnider, Mix, Jacob, Hart, Nelson (will), Crill, Townsend | abstract |
100 023 000 | E 1/2 NW 1/4 & NE 1/4 Sec 28-40-3 (continuation only), names include Plapp, Bedick | abstract |
100 024 000 | S 1/2 SE 1/4 Sec 1-41-3, % N 1/2 NE 1/4 Sec 12-41-3 (continuation only), names include Beyers (estate), Ault, Kirk, Finnegan, Crill, Sheaff, Rankin, Schabaker, Weinreich, Bunger (will) | abstract |
100 025 000 | NE 1/2 Sec 28-41-3, & SE 1/4 Sec 32-41-3, names include Fry (judgement against), Plapp (judgement against, Deeds in Trust) | abstract |
100 026 000 | E 1/2 NE 1/4 Sec 1-39-3, & W 1/2 SE 1/4 & SE 1/4 SW 1/4 Sec 36-40-3, names include McLagan, Champlin, Anderson, Mason, Broderson, Pierce, Benson (will), Mix, Howard, Sheriff of DeKalb County, Page, Barnard, Ellwood, Willrett (will, injunction, divorce, lawsuits), Finnegan, Shepard, Pfister, Barrett, Hulmes, McNeely | abstract |
100 027 000 | NE 1/4 Sec 31-41-3, names include Hewitt, Truman (will), Rand (will), Townsend, McKenzie, Thopson (will), Waterman (Trustee), Gere (will), Crill, Gillis (Trustee) | abstract |
100 028 000 | N 1/2 NE 1/4 Sec 10-40-3, names include Steadman, Mabey, Engstrom (estate), Gustafson (will, estates, Partition in Chancery), Barnes, Pigott, Tindall, Wilson, Barnes, Sundwall | abstract |
100 029 000 | Lots 7 & 8, Block 5, original village of Esmond, names include Van Horn (will), Hewitt, Leonard, Humeston, Dustin & Franklin Circuit of the Free Methodist Church, Schumaker, Brooks (will), Pooler, Black, Goodrich, Stutenroth, Wady, Ashelford, Edwinson, McKenzie, Duell | abstract |
100 030 000 | SE 1/4 Sec 17-40-3 & part of NE 1/4 Sec 20-40-3 north of C&NW RR, names include Hewitt, Truman, Benjamin, Bagley, Bridge, Morey, Barlett, Trustees of Town 40 Range 3, Lott, Waterman (estate), Magee, Veste (will), Vesta, O'Connell (receiver) | abstract |
100 031 000 | A strip of land 2 rods wide along the W side of the N 63.6 acres of NE 1/4, S 1/2 NE 1/4, & N 1/2 SE 1/4 Sec 1-41-3 (continuation only), names include Byers (estates), Kirk (lawsuit), Ault, Rankin, McDowell, Allison, Schabaker, Miller, McCarty (divorce, foreclosure), Waterman, Mayo, Humphrey, Bourns, Mason, Langlois, Rutter, Tredway, Masterson, Artley, Kleckner, Wurtz, Sheriff of DeKalb County, Parmelee | abstract |
100 031 001 | (cont.) Gleason, Parmele, Dutton, Ploughman (estate), Holmes, Wilson | abstract |
100 032 000 | Lot 7, Love's Subdivision of Lots 9 & 10, Block 2, original village of Malta, except 24 ft off S end & 4 ft off W side (handwritten w/typed continuations), names include Sheppard, Wetmore, Love, Munger (estate), Barnes, Booth, Rolph, Cross, Anderson, Wright, Woodman's Building Assoc., Pease, Scott, Corey, Deily (will), Hurd, Arndt, Corey, Bebeau, Sherwood, O'Brien, Schoonmaker, Scheffner, Larson | abstract |
100 033 000 | NW 1/4, N 1/2 SW 1/4, & part of N 1/2 SE 1/4 Sec 4-41-3, names include Trumbull, Pierce, Beach, Crandall, Moore, Sutton, Fox, Bill to Prefect Title, Master's Deed), Witbeck, Miller, Campbell, Kelley, Heron, McDonald (will), MacDonald & McIntyre (Trustees), Onderdonk, Lewis, Kellum, Boynton, Brooks, Warford, Hollister, Ellis, Potter, Waterman, Wilson | abstract |
100 034 000 | That part of W 1/2, & that part of W 1/2 E 1/2 Sec 20-40-3 situated S of C&NW RR South line, names include, Truman, Hewitt, Guild, Wait (no deed), Haynes, Howe (no deed), Delbridge (will), Crandall, Bowben (Bill for Partition), Corcoran, Pease (will), Cole, Roberts (will), Johnson (Trustee), Berg, Bach, Countryman (Trustee), Brown (will, Complaint for Partition), Ollman, McIntyre, Crego, Daily, Willrett, Peterson (Trustee) | abstract |
100 035 000 | E 1/2 NE 1/4, SW 1/4 NE 1/4, NW 1/4 SE 1/4, & part of NE 1/4 SW 1/4 Sec 11-41-3, names include Pierce (no patent), Green (no patent, estate), Driscoll (no patent, Complaint in Chancery), Greenhow (no patent), Byers, Anthony, Dreskell, Tinker, Gibson, Briggs, Prescott, Rogers, Mayo, Boynton, Waterman, Warren, Driskell (will), Crim, Thompson, Miller (no deed), Hurd, Bloomfield, Ault, Johnston, Dentler, Lace | abstract |
100 035 001 | (cont.) Stanbury, Burchfield, Organ, Love, Brower, Cox, Silvanus, Klick, Parcell | abstract |
101 001 000 | Abstract - Northwest 1/4 of section 29, township 41, South Grove, colored county plat, J. G. Mix purchased from United States 1853, Lyman Truman, Elisha Smith, Mark Howard, Henry Mix, Betsy Kelsey, Daniel Wealty estate and guardianship, Prosper Smith, George Miller, Elias Jackson, Gideon Mead, Levi Welty, Henry Lusk, Wheeler Mead, Merle Dittmer, Samuel Welty, John Henry Rogers estate, Charles Gustufson. | Abstract |
101 002 000 | Abstract - North west 1/4 of section 28, township 41, J. G. Mix purchased from United States 1853, David Kelsey, William Isham, Mark Howard, Andrew Hammond, James Renwick, C. T. Hillyer, Lewis Larson, Irving Larson, Edward Johnson, F. O. Crego, Theodore Anderson, Arthu Johnson, Frank Johnson, Charles Pease, William O'Connell. | Abstract |
101 003 000 | Abstract - Part of the North east 1/4 of section 18, township 41, Gustavus Eastman purchased from United States 1853, James Christian, Thomas Van Horn estate, Gurdon Hewitt, Mary Van Horn estate, William Ashelford, Walter Newell, Joshua Brookes, Henry Pooler, Adam Cliffe, Frank Willis, P. H. Scamp, Emma Kern. | Abstract |
101 004 000 | Abstract - South east 1/4 section 20, township 41, Gurdon Hewitt purchased from United States 1853, Horace Stevens estate, Horatio Mason, Peter Rickard, Hiram Ellwood, Mary E. Stevens estate, Phineas Stevens, Stevens Flower, Olive Ruth Mosher, David Kelsey, Stephen Dice, Rufus Hopkins, Lyman Truman, John Kuter, William Eckhardt, Theodore Anderson estate, Ruth Vose, Edward Swanson, Cyrus Gonterman, G. Ault, Sycamore Memoiral Hospital, George Fox, Henry Parke. | Abstract |
101 005 000 | Abstract - South east 1/4 of south east 1/4 of section 2, township 41, George Pierce purchased from United States 1853, Arthur Driscoll, Sager Russell, A. M. Klick, Doris Anderson, Mina Russell estate, Nylamarn Pape, Laura Tindall will and estate. | Abstract |
101 006 000 | Abstract - North east 1/4 of section 28, township 41, Amos Fry, Edgar Plapp. | Abstract |
101 007 000 | Abstract - South 1/2 of south east 1/4 section 4; North east 1/4 of north east 1/4 section 9, township 41, Thomas Greene (estate) purchased from United States 1849, John Greene, John Brown, George Brown, William McDole, William McMullen, Asahel Byers estate, George Pierce, James Moore, Andrew Chapman, James Decker estate, Warren Decker, Orville Kendrick, John Patten, Sarah Miller, David McDonald, Bethsheba Bacon estate, Horace Stevens, D. P. Wild, Charles Decker Richard Divine, Frank King. | Abstract |
101 008 000 | Abstract - original plat, early plat with Pampas instead of Cortland, Levi Hammond purchaed from United States 1853, Bester Pierce, Charles Lilly, Moses Hastings. | Abstract |
101 009 000 | Abstract - North fractional 1/2 of section 30, township 40, Lyman Truman purchased from United States 1853, Gurdon Hewitt, John Haynes, Frank Howe, John Rowe estete, Charles Todd, Thomas Kerslake, Frederick Tyers, Herbert Rowe, Joseph White, Asa Dimon, William Rowe, C. E. Higley, William Perkins, Lena Rowe. | Abstract |
101 010 000 | Abstract - East 1/2 of south west 1/4 of section 5; 40 acres off of east part of lot 3, section 22, township 40, Henry Mix purchaed from United States 1853, Charles Sheppard, Mark Howard, James Orput, Lucius Parker, Alferd Spaulding, Robert Patterson, John Carroll, John Ried, Wilhelm Huber, Phineas Cheaney, Daniel Sprague, C. H. McCormick, Edward Watkins, Carrie Lipp, Mary Hueber. | Abstract |
101 011 000 | Abstract - south 1/2, north west 1/4 of south east 1/4 of section 23, township 4-, John Mix purchased from United States 1853, William Isham, Henry Bidwell, Mark Howard, Daniel Sprague, Seth Coe, Kate Brundage, Joseph Lewis will and bill to correct deed, Dwight Smith, Amos Townsend estate, John Walker, William Blair, Flora Walker, Edith McQueen, Dwight Smith, John Watson, Sarah Smith, Dan Pease, Julius Alberding. | Abstract |
101 011 001 | Cont - Abstract - Henry Walker, Oscar Pike, Ralph Countryman, George Earle, Sarah Browne estate, Leslie Browne estate, Edwin Zellar, Charlotte Busby, Earl Busby. | Abstract |
101 012 000 | Abstract - north east 1/4 of the south east 1/4 of section 24, township 41, John Abbott (estate) purchased from United States 1853, Henry Safford, Eliphalt Currier, John McDonald, Cyrus McCormick, Frank Matthews, Leander McCormick, James Waterman estate, John Waterman, Michael Quinn, Frederick Townsend, James Quinn, Levi Winn (Quinn) will, George Winn, Kenneth Coffey, Matthew Coffey estate, W. J. Foxley, Ralph Davis. | Abstract |
101 013 000 | Abstract - south west 1/4 of south west 1/4 of south east 1/4 of south east 1/4 of section 34, township 40, Lyman Truman and Jonathan Palmer purchased from United States 1853, Albert Phelps, John Wilkie, Oloas (Osmund) Male estate, James Ferson, Andrew Arent, Jedediah Strong, Jacob Haish, John Phelps estate, Jennie Male estate insane Elgin State Hospital, Ella Johnson, 1971 plat east west tollway extension. | Abstract |
101 014 000 | Abstract - miscellaneous continuation of abstract of title , Fannie Brown, Helen McIntyre, Ole Olson, Arthur Bocklund, Alvena Johnson, Carl Bocklund, Peter Larson, Kermit Johnson, Walter Masilunis, Raymond Willrett, Laverne Johnson, Hope Willrett, Randy Willrett, Linda Willrett, Joanne Willrett. | Abstract |
101 015 000 | Abstract - beautiful original, south 1/2 of south west 1/4 of section 22, township 40, Nathan Jones (estate) purchased from United States 1855, County plat with Pampas instead of Cortland, Sheriff of DeKalb County, Stephen Jones, William Jackson, George Jones, Robert Patterson, Gurdon Hewitt, Ashbel Butler, C. Givens, Joseph Butler, William Hecox estate, Mary Hecox, John McCabe estae foreclosure, Franklin Blackman, Ensley Gillett estate, Thomas Luney, Michael Lynch, James Lynch estate, George Bartlett, Alfred Nelson estate, Earl Welch, Goldie Nelson estate, Warren Nelson. | Abstract |
101 016 000 | Abstract - north east 1/2 of south east 1/4; south east 1/4 of north east 1/4 of section 33, township 40, Nathaniel Gordon purchsed from United States 1853, Joseph McComber, George Cowen, Everell Dutton, Burge Johnson estate, Henry Craw, William French, Ellen Johnson, S. T. Moland, Lewis Hendrickson. | Abstract |
101 017 000 | Abstract - south east 1/4 of section 9, township 40, John Yilleix purchased from United States 1853, Isham Bidwell, Mark Howard, Andrew Hammond, Alevison Puffer, Dan Pease, Charley Anderson, Eli Nephew, Henry Bidwell, Luther Lowell, Samuel Harrington, John Van Voorhis, Sidney Harrington, Henry Harrington estate, John Mix, William Isham, William LaBrant and Jane Harrington marriage, Frederick Townsend, Susan Lindsay, Gurdon Hewitt, Edward Harrington, Frank Harrington, Thomas Dodge, Burr Smiley, Merton Mathewson, Guy Harrington, John Delbridge, Charles Wheeler. | Abstract |
101 018 000 | Abstract - east 1/2 of north west 1/4 of section 16, township 40, United States to State of Illinois 1818, Sidney Harrington, Mercy Barber, John Rex, James Noman, Greenwood School, William Barber, Everel Dutton, Cassius Conrad, R. L. Divine, Horace Stevens, John Shoop, Charles Walker, Thomas Delbridge estate, Daniel Sprague, Charles Young, William Dean, Ray Scheidecker, Don Delbridge, Gene Duncan, Galbreath Farm Management Service, Byron Willrett, Roger Willrett, Agnes Masterson, Ethel Willrett. | Abstract |
101 019 000 | Abstract - lot five, block 10, Sprague's addition, John Mix purchased from United States 1853, William Isham, Henry Bidwell, Mark Howard, Daniel Sprague, John Seeley, W. D. Barry, Solomon Sprague, Prouty Dean, David Radcliffe, Stephen Sherwood, George Maurer estate, Henry Anderson, Lucinda Dean, A. J. Plapp estate, Marvin Finnestad, Glenn Butler, Richard Clark divorce, Cleo Reams. | Abstract |
101 020 000 | Abstract - North 96 feet, west 4 feet, lot 8; North 96 feet, lot 9 and 10, block 2; Charles Sheppard purchased from United States 1853, Titus Wetmore, plant of the village of Malta, Frederick Love, Henry Munger estate, Columbus Barnes, Dwight Booth, Carlista Munger, William Cross, Raymond Rolf, Frank Munger guardianship, A. W. Hitchcock, Dan Pease estate, Mark Howard, Woodman's building association, Frank Pease, Charles Haish estate, William Haish estate, Etta Stone estate, Nellie Willrett, Harry Willrett divorce, Earl Busby, Ethel Myers, Mary Edna Bryant Sammann (lives in China). | Abstract |
101 021 000 | Abstract - Block I, Charles Sheppard purchased from United States 1853, Titus Wetmore, Samuel Nelson, Alphonso Wetmore, Charles Haish, Burdett Potter, Jacob Haish, Paul Laschowsky estate, Imperial German Consul, Burr Smiley, William Switzer, John Kane, Louis Matevich estate, John Hutchinson, Harold Leake, Andrew Taylor, James Cornish divorce, Nelson and Ronan, Belle Cornish, Andrew Taylor, Paul Hart, Virgil Rhodes, Stephen Balch, Glenn Butler, Worthy Ward will, Ordinance vacating a portion of Van Buren St. for sidewalks. | Abstract |
101 022 000 | Abstract - north east 1/4 of south east 1/4 of section 22, township 40, Henry Mix purchased from United States 1853, Mark Howard, Harvey Butler, William Sheldon, Ann Orput, Walter Phelps estate, George Welch, Robert mace, John Plapp, Charles Sheppard, William Dogget, Conrad Hicks, C. Pease. | Abstract |
101 023 000 | Abstract - 40 acres off of east part of lot 3 of section 22, township 40, Charles Sheppard purchased from United States 1853, Phineas Cheaney (Cheeney), Daniel Sprague, Edward Watkins, James Reed, William Huber, Mary Hueber estate, David Lipp, Emma Maurer. | Abstract |
101 024 000 | Abstract - Fractional north west 1/4 of section 7, township 40, John Dement purchased from United States 1851, Egidius Byers, John Watson, Blanford Pierce, William Rowe, George Maurer estate, Asa Dimon, Mortimer Hathaway, William Rowe, M. Mcmurchy, Charles Benson estate, James Finnegan, Levi Howard purchased from United States 1853, Samuel Miller estate, Albert Bird, William Waterman, Floyd Crego, Peter Hill, Lester Sanderson, Horace Eddy, Elizabeth Swingley, Anna Benson will. | Abstract |
101 025 000 | Abstract - north east 1/4 of south east 1/4 of section 7, township 40, Henry Mix purchased from United States 1853, Mark Howard, William Hooper, John Gammon, Gurdon Hewitt, Mary Pegg, Willis Roberts, David Roberts, Cornelius Pegg estate, beautiful original drawing, Moses Hastings, Robert Wickett, School, John Rowe, Daniel Sprague, Joel Perrin, James Pegg, John Dement, Egidims Byers, Horace Eddy, George Andrews, Roy Dewey, George Combs, Henni Dewey, Luther Lowell, John Govig, Daniel Pierce, Levi Howard. | Abstract |
101 025 001 | Cont - Abstract - Charles Healy, Anderw Petsch foreclosure, Maggie Copenhauer, David Katz, Herman Newbauer estate, June Hise, Floyd Johnson, DeKalb Body and Fender Works, Clyde McAllister, Clara Newbauer, Tim Pirece, Ferne Pierce. | Abstract |
101 026 000 | Abstract - part of section 13, township 41, William Mix purchased from United States 1847, Henry Mix, Dexter Beeman, Ellzey Young, Serepta Beaman, Stephen Wilcox, Luke Joslyn, Luke Hemenway, Lawrence Masterson, Daniel Pierce, John Masterson, Nancy Safford, Hugh Foley, Henry Safford, Eliphalet Currier, David McDonald, Cyrus McCormick, Leander McCormick, Frank Matthews, James Waterman, T. D. Driskell (Driscoll), Horatio Mason, Asahel Byers, R. B. Spottswood. | Abstract |
101 027 000 | Abstract - south east 1/4 of south east 1/4 of section 8; north 1/2 of south west 1/4 of section 9, township 41, John Dement purchased from United States 1850, Andrew Chapman, Albert Donoho, William Hunt, John Hamlin, Edwin Hunt, John Hunt, Mosees Casler, Benjamin Pooler, Nicholas Fetterly, John Adee, William Adee, Elzey Young, David McDonald, Edward Mayo, Jacob Richard, Rufus Sanborn, Henry Bristman, Fred Barnes. | Abstract |
101 028 000 | Abstract - north 1/2 north west 1/4 of section 16; north east 1/4 of north east 1/4 section 17, township 41, United States to State of Illinois 1818, Silas Benneett, school commissioner, Warren Stebbins, Marshall Stark, William Hunt, William Fordham, Henry Safford, Benjamin Worden, William Byers school, Gordon Hewitt, James Decker will, Andrew Chapman, Daniel James, John Hamlin, Edwin Hunt, Theodore Hill, Henry Christman, Warren Decker estate, Seth Paine, Walter Gibson estate, John Bridger, Amanda Dettimer. | Abstract |
101 029 000 | Abstract - Miscellaneous continuation of abstract of title, township 41, Wilbur Montgomery, Jay Worden will. | Abstract |
101 030 000 | Abstract - Lot 7, block 1, original village, Charles Sheppard purchased from United States 1853, Titus Wetmore, Daniel Pierce, James Hooker, Eliza Watkins, Reuben Hevenor, Charles Haish, Charles Doane, Mary Hecox, Jacob Stene estate, Samuel Wright, Julia Stone estate, William Stone estate, Arthur Byro, John Moloney, Ishmael Franklin. | Abstract |
101 031 000 | Abstract - North east 1/4, north east of section 33; north west 1/4, north west 1/4 section 34, township 40, William Marshall purchased from United States 1853, Everette Dutton, county plat, William Murname, Joel Fish, Luther Lowell, Solon Frary, Thomas Fish, John Pratt, Charles Kimble, Abram Van Patten, Joseph Martin, Franklin Hall. | Abstract |
101 032 000 | Abstract - Lot 1, block 24 in Sprague's addition, John Mix purchased from United States 1853, William Isham, Mark Howard, Daniel Sprague, Village of Malta, Eben Conart, Philander Hopkins, Mary Sheldon, Catherine Brown, Emma Radclif, George Cruise, Charles Haish estate, Frank Pease, William Stone, Marwood Banfield, Hazel Van Artsdale, Edith Nelson. | Abstract |
102 001 000 | Abstract - Part of section 23 and section 14, township 41, including county plat, Jonathan Adee purchased from United States 1847, John Orput, Stephen Wilcox, John Byers, Seriepte Beaman, George Adee, Theodore Driscoll estate willl, Livingston Ellwood, Oliver Willard, Luther Lowell, Chloe Kellum, Minnesota & Northwestern Railroad Company right of way, Francis Willis, Jesse Driscoll foreclosure, Joseph Krass, Marjorie Krass foreclosure, William McKnight, William Hackbert, Meta Dewes Burgweger estate will, Maurine Adee Jacobson, Walter Jacobson, Elmer Adee, Francis Burgweger and Helen, Kirkland Fire Protection, Harriet Davy | Abstract |
102 002 000 | Abstract - Lot 1, block 1, town of Chadwick (Clare), John Abbott purchased from United States 1853 estate, Henry Safford, Eliphalet Crurier, John McDonald, David McDonald, Cyrus McCormick, Wiliam McCormick, Leander McCormick, Frank Matthews, James Waterman estate, Edward Blair, Michael Quinn, Abbie Waterman, Charles D. Boynton, George Ashelfod, John Quinn, James Quinn estate will, B. Markovits, George Quinn, Robert Willis estate will, William Wilkinson estate will, Hanora Quinn estate will. | Abstract |
102 003 000 | Abstract - Lot 6, block, original plat of Chadwick (Clare), John Abbott purchased from United States 1853 estate, Henry Safford, Eliphalet Currier, Cyrus McCormick, William McCormick, Leander McCormick, Frank Matthews, James Waterman estate will, Michael Quinn, Hugh Foley, Nellie Masterson, A. M. Baker, John McDonald, David McDonald, J. A. Dooley, H. H. Burchfield, John McCarey, Mary McCarty, Jessie Richards, Carrie Sanford, Moses Rosenblatt, Lewis Rosenblatt, James Quinn estate will, Honora Quinn, George Anderson, James Docley, Hiram Burchfield. | Abstract |
102 004 000 | Abstract - West 1/2 of south east 1/4 and south west 1/4 of section 7, township 41; Lyman Truman estate will, William Clark estate will, Gurdon Hewitt purchased from United States 1853, E. D. Bacon, Margaret Clark, Thomas Clark, Frank Mullen, John Kenyon, Clara Haight, Frederick Townsend, Clarence Gardner, William Ashelford, George Dutton, John Ashelford, Robert McKenzie, John Hutchenson. | Abstract |
102 005 000 | Abstract - South 1/2 of south west 1/4 of section 26, township 41, George Pierce purchased from United States 1852 - James Cushing, William Anthony, William Byers, William Gibson, James Gibson, John Gibson estate, LaVerne Barnes, Isaac Minard Willian Nichols, William Wright, Warren Hale, William Isham, Mark Howard, John Mix, David Attwood, Daniel Sprague, George Watkins, Charles Watkins, O. Cross, Henry Bidwell, Isaac Utter. | Abstract |
102 005 001 | Cont - Abstract - South 1/2 of south west 1/4 of section 26, township 41, Phillip Dedrick, Benjamin Hale, Eugene Dedrick, Catherine Dedrick estate will Frederick Huber estate, Mary Huber estate, Elmer Elliott guardianship, Russell Elliott, Nellie Long divorce, Robert Long, James Haumesser, Ruby Elliott marriage, Charles Elliott, Bertha Hueber marriage, Maude Hueber. | Abstract |
102 006 000 | Abstract - South west 1/4 of south east 1/4 and east 1/2 of south west 1/4 and south east 1/4 of north west 1/4, section 13, township 41 - Thomas Greene purchased from United States 1850, Henry Safford, Alice Conroy, Harvey Hurd, Eliphalet Currier, John Greene, David McDonald, William Gooch, Elixabeth Palmer, Cyrus McCormick, Leander McCormick, Frank Matthews, James Waterman, Theodore Driskell will, Harriet Byers, Don Patten Theodore Byers, Louise Patten. | Abstract |
102 007 000 | Abstract - part of section 13 and 14, township 41, N. E. Safford purchased from United States 1845, Dexter Beaman, Ellzey Young Stephen Wilcox. William Mix, Henry Mix foreclosure, Lawrence Masterson, Nancy Lock, James Byers, Hollis Holmes, Luke Hemmenway, Daniel Pierce estate, Frank Langlois, Edgar Hought, William Masterson. | Abstract |
102 008 000 | Abstract - Birtg east 1/4 and east 1/2 of north west 1/4 of section 28, township 40, Clarence Plapp, Charles Sheppard purchased from United States 1853, Thomas Mitchell, David McElhiney, James Grimes, Horace Holt, Oliver Lesley, John Spickerman, Cornelius Judson, Isaac Whitehead, David Kelsey, Daniel Pierce, William Wilson, Amos Thownsend, Onslow Cross, Henty Madden, James Hooker, Sanford Hooker estate will, Patrick Solon, Michael Solon, Thomas Mitchell foreclosure, David Austin, William Marshall. | Abstract |
102 008 001 | Cont - Abstract - Sylvester Jackson, James Orput foreclosure, Hiram Cummings, Christian Anderson, William Watson, James Moorhead, William Letheby estate guardianship, Jacob Haish, Ephrain Hall, Julia Paine, Everell Dutton, Phillip Plapp estate, Albert Bud, George Stocking. | Abstract |
102 009 000 | Abstract - South east 1/4 of south west 1/4 of section 23, township 40 - Charles Sheppard purchased from United States 1853, James Hooker, Jsoeph Doan, Olive Ferguson estate, Titus Wetmore, Luther Lowell, Charles Doan, Dwight Griswold, Lewis Hadden, Edward Zeller, Edwin Zeller estate will, Robert Mace, Harrison Harvell, B. Entwistle. | Abstract |
102 010 000 | Abstract - South 1/2 of north east 1/4 section 18, township 40 - county plat, Lyman Truman purchased from United States 1853, Jonathan Shafer, Henry Dutton, Baldwin Woodruff Sheriff, Emma Stiles, John Rowe, John Gannon, Thomas Delbridge estate, Rachel Delbridge guardianship, Ella Magee, John Mairath will, Dina Merath divorce, Joseph Meriath, Jochim Meirath estate, Frances and Anna Meirath guardianship, Charles Quitno estate will, Alberta Cedarholm. | Abstract |
102 011 000 | Abstract - North West corner of north east 1/2 of section 18, township 41 - Gustavus Eastman purchased from United States 1853, Thomas Van Horn estate, Joshua Brockes, Henry Pooler, Gurdon Hewitt, Mary Van Horn, Harriet Brown, Blanch Brown, Jane Jewitt estate, Daniel Fisher marrige, John Hutcheson, Tracey Scofield, William Ashelford. | Abstract |
102 012 000 | Abstract - North 34 feet, lot 5 block 4, original plat of Chadwick (now Clare), John Abbott purchased from United States 1853 estate, Henry Safford, Eliphalet Currier, John McDonald, David McDonald, Cyrus McCormick, Leander McCormick, Frank Matthews, James Waterman estate, Michael Quinn estate, Hugh Foley, Nellie Masterson, Joseph Quinn, Mary Lanan, John Lanan estate, Earl Andres, Mary Hamsmith, Charles Day, Al Smith, Adolph Wirtz, P. N. Peterson, Charlotte Lanan, James Crosby, John Maxstadt, Frank Luper. | Abstract |
102 013 000 | Abstract - South east 1/4 of section 35, township 41 - John Mix purchased from United States 1853, William Isham, Henry Bidwell, Mark Howard, Charles Doane will, Chauncey Doane, Jonathan Adee estate, Carrie Willrett, Harriet Doane estate, guardianship of minor heirs, Everett Weaver estate will, Ed Montgomery, R. Countryman, Ellsworth Weaver feeble minded, Charles Weaver, Bernice Weaver divorce, Bonnie Sue Weaver estate. | Abstract |
102 014 000 | Abstract - Lots 4, 5, 6, of block 5 original vlilage; lots 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 of block 5 in Sheppard's addition, Charles Sheppard purchased from United States 1853; north west 1/4 of section 23, township 40 - Titus Wetmore, Samuel Nelson, Alphonso Wetmore, Henry Mix, Mark Howard, benjamin Van Wagoner, Willard Pope, Gustavus Pope, Sheppard's additoin to village of Malta, Walter Tuiett, Raymond Rolph, Jacob Burton, Clark Corey, Mary Wetmore, Joseph Slade, Madison Baum, RAchel Baum, Julius Alberding estate, Emma Plapp. | Abstract |
102 015 000 | Abstract - ORIGINAL - north west 1/4 of section 7, township 41 - Garner Meuson purchased from United States 1853, Rufus Ecker, Jesse Tindall, James Clock, Alfred Payne, William Bradley, John Divine, Daniel Pierce. | Abstract |
102 016 000 | Abstract - Lot, block 3 original village of Esmond, James Van Horne, Charles Quarnstrom, John Sellgren. | Abstract |
102 017 000 | Abstract - North east 1/2 of section 21, township 41 - David Rankin purchased from United States 1849, Geore Hutchinson, Robert Hutchison, Stanton Shaver, Henry Shaver, Phillip Corey, David Kelsey, David McDonald, Benjamin Page, David Alston, Hampton Updyke estate, John Shaver, Charles Walker, Frank Corey insane, Caroline Corey estate, Paul Arndt estate, Dorothy Corey. | Abstract |
102 018 000 | Abstract - South west 1/4 of section 32, township 40 - Jacob Larson estate will, Oren Taft, Andrew Richolson, A. J. Plapp, Simon Larson, C. E. Highley. | Abstract |
102 019 000 | Abstract - Lots 2, 9 and 10 and East 80 feet of lot 1, block 4, original village of Malta - Charles Sheppard purchased from United States 1853, Titus Wetmore, Ambrose Ennis, Samuel Malo, David Hinsdell, Reuben Hevener, Jacob Willett, Lawrence Kendley, William Richards, Magdelano Willett, M. O. Smith, Luther Lowell, R. L. Divine foreclosure, William Allen, William Blair estate, Mary Blair estate, Clyde Bridgewater. | Abstract |
102 020 000 | Abstract - Miscellaneous abstracts - Clarence Rasmusson, Bernice Rasmusson, Edgar Plapp, Amos Fry, Rosalie Plapp. | Abstract |
102 021 000 | Abstract - South 1/2 of north east 1/4 of section 17, township 40 - Gurdon Hewitt purchased from United States 1853 Killbuck Creek, Lyman Truman will, Albert Benjamin, Jame Baxter estate, Esket Baxter, Mary Letheby, John Delbridge, Mortimer Hathaway, Franklin Blackman, Ensley Gillett estate will, Ethleen Blackman, Albert Bird, George Stocking, E. O. Wood, Emma Griswold estate, Walter Griswold, Charles Griswold. | Abstract |
102 022 000 | Abstract - Supplemental abstracts - south east 1/4 of section 35, township 41 - Bonnie Sue Weaver estate, Charles Weaver, Florence Weaver, Marcella Mae Weaver, Joyce Marie Weaver. | Abstract |
102 023 000 | Abstract - South west 1/4 section 32 - supplemental, township 40 - Simon Larson, Anna Larson, Everel Smith. | Abstract |
102 024 000 | Abstract - Part of section 23 and section 26, township 40 - Charles Sheppard purchased from United States 1853, James Hooker, Henry Bailey, William Marshall, James Orput, David Kelsey, Joseph Doan estate will, Alfred Judd, Harvey Butler, State of Illinois, County of DeKalb, Swamp Land, James Beveridge, Benjamin Page, Aaron Stiles, Robert Smiley, Gurdon Hewitt, Jewell Butler, William Van Artsdale, Titus Wetmore, E. L. Mayo, William Orput, Silas Tappan Sheriff, Horatio Mason, Dan Pease, Sylvester Orput. | Abstract |
102 024 001 | Cont - Abstract - William Sampson, John Divine, Luther Lowell, Board of Supervisors, Ephraim Hall, R. A. Countryman, George Bartlett. | Abstract |
102 025 000 | Abstract - North 1/2 of section 19, township 40 - county plat, Lyman Truman purchased from United States 1853, Gurdon Hewitt, Ripley Clark, William Alland, Isaiah Raymond, James Baxter estate, Frederick Hewitt, Harrison Dykeman estate will, Amy Dykeman, Mortimer Hathaway, Robert Banning, Esket Baxter, John Haynes, Henry Raymond, George Camp, Chicago & North Western Railway, State of Illinois, C. E. Higley, Harry Wright. | Abstract |
102 026 000 | Abstract - South west 1/4 of section 32, township 40 - Simon Preston purchased from United States 1853, Charles Bill, William Shutz (Schultz), Mark Kelly, William Waterman, Jacob Larson, Volney Southgate, Wllis Roberts, James McConaughy. | Abstract |
102 027 000 | Abstract - North west 1/4 of section 15, township 40 - Henry Mix purchased from United States 1853, Thomas Tindall divorce from Mary Tindall, Mark Howard, Louis Lloyd, Theodore Tuffring, Jesse Tindall, Edward Mayo, Robert Cooper, James Russell, Harvey Allen, Ira Mettler, Jacob Haish, J. Rogers, D. Reeder, Sergius Lloyd, Franklin Hall estate, George Barnard, Emanuel Smith, Lyman Smith, Emerson Bennett, Frank Corey, Frank Schweitzer, John Waterman, George Faber, George Kein estate will, Olive Barthel. | Abstract |
102 027 000 | Abstract - south east 1/4 of south west 1/4; east 1/2 of south west 1/4 of south west 1/4 of section 12; east 1/2 of north west 1/4 of north west 1/4 of north west 1/4 of section 13, township 41 - county plat, George Pierce purchased from United States 1852, James Moore, Henry Safford, Eliphalet Currier, John Byers, James Lock, Nancy Safford marriage, Elizabeth Palmer, A. R. Conroy, Oliver Safford, Nathan Andrews, Elias Potter. | Abstract |
102 027 001 | Cont - Abstract - David McDonald, Maria Waterman, Timothy Casey, James Casey, Luther Lowell, John Masterson, Maurice Casey estate will, Olive Casey, Alice Conroy, Joseph Johnson, Ruben Myers. | Abstract |
102 029 000 | Abstract - Lot 1 of north east 1/4 of section 1; north 1/2 of south east 1/4 of section 1, township 41 - David Ranken purchased from United States 1848, James Byers, Asahel Byers estate, Frederick Byers, Alfred Payne, Henry Eckler, Daniel Paine, Livingston Ellwood, Boyd Rowan, George Ault, William Kirk. | Abstract |
102 030 000 | Abstract - North 1/2 of south west 1/4 of section 26, township 41 - George Pierce purchased from United States 1852, James Cushing, William Anthony, William Byers, William Gibson, Isaac Minard, William Nichols, William Wright, warren Hale, Abram Ashelford estate will guardianship of minors, Charles Walker, Francis Ashelford, Fred Hueber estate, Mary Hueber estate, Elmer Elliott, Russell Elliott, Nellie Long divorce, Robert Long, James Haumesser, Ruby Elliott, Charles Elliott, Bertha Hueber marriage. | Abstract |
102 031 000 | Abstract - South 1/2 of lot 3, all of lots 4, 5, 10, 11 and 12, block 1, original village of Malta - Charles Sheppard purchased from United States 1853, Titus Wetmore, James Waterman, James Hooker, Eliza Watkins, Charles Haish, Samuel Wright, Reuben Hevenor, A. C. Doane, Edward Wright, Ellen Wright, Daniel Pierce, John McNichols, Margaret Countryman, Edward Phelps, George Welch estate, Thomas Adams. | Abstract |
102 032 000 | Abstract - North west 1/4 of section 32, township 40 - John Mix purchased from United States 1853, William Isham, Henry Bidwell, Mark Howard, Andrew Hammond, John Rowe, Alexander Southern, Thomas Smith, Gurdon Hewitt, School trustees, George O'Brien, George Stocking, Jennie Olson, William Southern, Christopher Quitno, Oscar Olson, Simon Larson, Anna Espe Larson, Virgil Larson. | Abstract |
102 033 000 | Abstract - West 1/2 of lot 10, all of lot 11, 12, block 1, Van Horne's addition, village of Esmond - Gustavus Eastman purchased from United States 1853, Thomas Nav Horn estate, Joshua Brooks, Henry Pooler, Gurdon Hewitt, Mary Van Horn, Van Horn's addition plat, Frederick Goodrich, Mark Goodrich, Anna Van Horne Leonard, William Ashelford fence property line dispute, Jerry Shaver. | Abstract |
102 034 000 | Abstract - Lots 1 and 2 in block 3 and west part of block 4, original village of Esmond - Gustavus Eastman purchased from United States 1853, Thomas Van Horn estate, Abraham Hines, Gurdon Hewitt, Mary Van Horn, Esmond plat, Charles Quarnstrom, John Sellgren, Elijah Wiltsey, John Hix, Aufust Swanstrom, Andrew Larson, Joshua Brookes, Henry Pooler, John Black, William McQueen, Gust Nelson. | Abstract |
102 035 000 | Abstract - Lots 9, 10, 11 and 12 in block 6, original village of Esmond - Gustavus Eastman purchased from United States 1853, Thomas Van Horn estate, Abraham Hines, Gurdon Hewitt, Mary Van Horn, Oile Hall, August Swanstrom, Lucy Mason, Mary Hodgkinson, Charles Mowers, Dora Hidgkinson, Joshua Brookes, Henry Pooler, Etta McKenzie, Walter Barnes, Frank Barnes, Clarence Gibson, C. Ross Gibson divorce from Inga Gibson, Ila Gustafson, United States Post Office, Carl Gustafson. | Abstract |
102 036 000 | Abstract - Lots 9, 10, 11 and 12, block 2, town of Esmond - Gustavus Eastman purchased from United States 1853, Thomas Van Horn, James Christian, Gurdon Hewitt, Mary Van Horn, plat of Esmond, Daniel Kennedy, John Hix, Methodist Chuch, Joshua Brooks (Brookes), Henry Pooler, William Potter, Elijah Wiltse, John Greenaway, Abram Ashelford, Esmond State Bank, Henry Batty, Grace Greenway, William Ashelford, William Pollard, Leter Rand, William McKenzie. | Abstract |
102 037 000 | Abstract - East 1/2 of north west 1/4 of section 10, township 41 - Corwin Smith, Amosa Abbott will, David McDonald will, George Wood, Charles Emerson, John Brown, Thomas Greene estate, John Greene, Asahel Byers estate, Christy Veysey Byers, Horatio Byers estate, Jessie McDonald, Phillip Smith, Amasa Abbott, Norman Warren, P. M. Alden, James Waterman, Frederick Townsend. | Abstract |
102 037 001 | Cont - Abstract - David Syme, John Faissler, George McDonald, George Shabacker, Margaret Kirk, Harry Luxton estate, Elizabeth King, Olive Luxton estate, G. Ault, Frank Hunter, Yvonne Smith. | Abstract |